KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Bus/Financial

Hurdle Rate

Portuguese translation: taxa de retorno mínima


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hurdle Rate
Portuguese translation:taxa de retorno mínima
Entered by: Sonia Gomes

04:21 Jan 23, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Airline Accountancy
English term or phrase: Hurdle Rate
The List Hurdle Rates window shows hurdle rates in the system that satisfy the given search criteria. The window is useful in the following situations –

The client has given me this explnation
Hurdle Rate: Hurdle Rate is the minimum rate limit upto which Sales Person can make a deal with the agent. If sales person wants to make a deal below hurdle rate then he has to take approval/authorization from his seniors.
Is there a term for it in Portuguese. Thank you very much
Regards
Sonia
Sonia Gomes
taxa de retorno mínima
Explanation:
Encontrei esta definição de "hurdle rate":

"The required rate of return in a discounted cash flow analysis, above which an investment makes sense and below which it does not. Often, this is based on the firm's cost of capital or weighted average cost of capital, plus or minus a risk premium to reflect the project's specific risk characteristics. also called required rate of return.

http://www.investorwords.com/2362/hurdle_rate.html

"Required rate of return" seria qualquer coisa como taxa de retorno mínima. Pesquisando este conceito, encontrei uma confirmação para esta sugestão. Ora veja:

"O primeiro passo em uma análise de portfolio consiste na identificação das características das várias
alternativas de investimento, tais como:
· Taxa de retorno esperado e sua variabilidade
· Taxa de retorno mínima (hurdle rate) para diversos tipos de investimentos
· Condições de apropriação de resultados (...)"

Esta é, pois, a minha sugestão.
Seria também muito útil saber se a sua tradução é em PT europeu ou do Brasil.
Um bom trabalho!
Selected response from:

Ana Almeida
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you very much, much appreciated.

regards

Sonia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5taxa de atratividade
Claudia da Matta
4taxa de retorno mínima
Ana Almeida


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hurdle rate
taxa de atratividade


Explanation:
LETTER H ENTRIES - VERBETES COM LETRA H BRAZILIAN BUSINESS ...
... Hurdle rate - Taxa de atratividade. Hypothecation - Constituição de garantia.
Send mail to depaula@nyic.com with questions or comments about this web site. ...
www.portuguesetranslations.com/b123.html - 8k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

[PDF] EVA/MVA Agribusiness Sucro-alcooleiro
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Ver em HTML
... do que o custo envolvido ou do que a taxa de ganho ... As empresas, por muito tempo,
utilizaram taxas hurdle de retorno (taxas de atratividade; taxas de ...
teses.eps.ufsc.br/defesa/pdf/7427.pdf - Páginas Semelhantes


Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1365

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taxa de retorno mínima


Explanation:
Encontrei esta definição de "hurdle rate":

"The required rate of return in a discounted cash flow analysis, above which an investment makes sense and below which it does not. Often, this is based on the firm's cost of capital or weighted average cost of capital, plus or minus a risk premium to reflect the project's specific risk characteristics. also called required rate of return.

http://www.investorwords.com/2362/hurdle_rate.html

"Required rate of return" seria qualquer coisa como taxa de retorno mínima. Pesquisando este conceito, encontrei uma confirmação para esta sugestão. Ora veja:

"O primeiro passo em uma análise de portfolio consiste na identificação das características das várias
alternativas de investimento, tais como:
· Taxa de retorno esperado e sua variabilidade
· Taxa de retorno mínima (hurdle rate) para diversos tipos de investimentos
· Condições de apropriação de resultados (...)"

Esta é, pois, a minha sugestão.
Seria também muito útil saber se a sua tradução é em PT europeu ou do Brasil.
Um bom trabalho!

Ana Almeida
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1129
Grading comment
Thank you very much, much appreciated.

regards

Sonia