KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

SKU

Portuguese translation: Unidade de Manutenção de Estoque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SKU
Portuguese translation:Unidade de Manutenção de Estoque
Entered by: Gabriel Teykal

00:02 Jun 23, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / Technology
English term or phrase: SKU
The retail superstore chain carries several portable DVD player SKUs at its stores and features more than 20 products on its website – many of them priced below $150.
Gabriel Teykal
Brazil
Unidade de Manutenção de Estoque
Explanation:
SKU = Stock Keeping Unit
www.guiadelogistica.com.br/dicionarioq-s.htm
www.tecnologistica.com.br/site/5,1,54.asp
www.squalidade.com.br/Glossrio.html
www.gelpe.com.br/dicionario.html

bom trabalho...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-06-23 00:29:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

obrigada...
Selected response from:

Luciana Vozza
Grading comment
Muito bom! Valeu!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Unidade de Manutenção de Estoque
Luciana Vozza
5Item de Estoque
Isabella Becker
4canto de prateleira
Aurelio Beroth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sku
Unidade de Manutenção de Estoque


Explanation:
SKU = Stock Keeping Unit
www.guiadelogistica.com.br/dicionarioq-s.htm
www.tecnologistica.com.br/site/5,1,54.asp
www.squalidade.com.br/Glossrio.html
www.gelpe.com.br/dicionario.html

bom trabalho...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-06-23 00:29:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

obrigada...

Luciana Vozza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito bom! Valeu!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
54 mins
  -> obrigada...

disagree  Aurelio Beroth: são aqueles displays no final das prateleiras dos supermercados
11 hrs
  -> obrigada...

agree  ljl
655 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Item de Estoque


Explanation:
Stock keeping unit: unidade de estocagem (número associado a um produto para fins de estoque).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2005-06-23 01:26:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, Gabriel! É sempre um prazer ajudar! No final das contas, a gente também acaba aprendendo um monte de coisa! Boa sorte ai!
:)

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurelio Beroth: skus são aqueles displays no finals das prateleiras dos supermercados
11 hrs

disagree  ljl: No way! Stock Keeping Unit can vbe traslated as "item de estoque" makes no sense to translate as "unidade de manutenção em estoque", perhaps could be "item mantido em estoque". Usually a SKU corresponds to an item code.
655 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sku
canto de prateleira


Explanation:
Eu ja fiz uma tradução com este termo - SKU são aqueles displays no final das prateleiras dos supermercados - se vc digitar SKu no google, verá a foto

Aurelio Beroth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4