KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

grouses(wood,hazel,black)

Portuguese translation: galiformes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grouses(wood,hazel,black)
Portuguese translation:galiformes
Entered by: Claudio Mazotti

15:05 Jul 24, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: grouses(wood,hazel,black)
traduzi "black grouse" por "lagópode" e "hazel grouse" por "galinha do mato". Tenho dúvidas nestes termos.
Isabel67
galiformes
Explanation:
Segundo o artigo entitulado Birds of Portugal and Europe:
wood grouse= Capercaillie (tetraz)
hazel grouse= galinha do mato
black grouse= galo lira

www.ieeta.pt/~pjf/Aves/aves.html
Selected response from:

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5galiformes
Claudio Mazotti
4galo-liraxxxMarcia Hein


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
galo-lira


Explanation:
Encontrei black grouse (Tetrao tetrix) = galo-lira
e hazel grouse (Bonasa bonasia) = galinha do mato
http://www.ieeta.pt/~pjf/Aves/aves.html (ver em Galliformes)

xxxMarcia Hein
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
galiformes


Explanation:
Segundo o artigo entitulado Birds of Portugal and Europe:
wood grouse= Capercaillie (tetraz)
hazel grouse= galinha do mato
black grouse= galo lira

www.ieeta.pt/~pjf/Aves/aves.html

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 296