KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

claims on taxpayers

Portuguese translation: tem direitos sobre os contribuintes


03:16 Feb 25, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: claims on taxpayers
A frase inteira:

It (the company) also owns assets in its business and, via its pension fund, in other business. If it holds government bonds, it owns claims on taxpayers as well.

Obrigado desde já!!
Mabre
Portuguese translation:tem direitos sobre os contribuintes
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Pedro Oliveira
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5tem direitos sobre os contribuintes
Pedro Oliveira
5 +1protestos contra contribuintesMarco Schaumloeffel
4direitos sobre a dívida dos contribuintes
Roberto Cavalcanti
3pretensões dos contribuintesjorges


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tem direitos sobre os contribuintes


Explanation:
:-)

Pedro Oliveira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtagl
5 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Lincoln Silveira: melhor se encaixa no contexto.
9 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Edgar Potter
10 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  rhandler
10 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Elza Santos
1 day19 hrs
  -> obrigado

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protestos contra contribuintes


Explanation:
no sentido de títulos protestados/dívidas a serem pagas por contribuintes/pagadores de impostos

Marco Schaumloeffel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnaCarla
43 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
direitos sobre a dívida dos contribuintes


Explanation:
também tem direitos.....

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 204

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pretensões dos contribuintes


Explanation:
«Responsabiliza-se pelas pretensões (ou direitos) dos contribuintes»

jorges
PRO pts in category: 56