KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

Deferred member

Portuguese translation: titular de direitos diferidos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Deferred member
Portuguese translation:titular de direitos diferidos
Entered by: Leonor Maia

10:53 Aug 14, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Deferred member
A person who is no longer an active member but who
still has benefits in the scheme, for example, because they have not transferred all their benefits to another pension arrangement.
Claudia Massey
titular de direitos diferidos
Explanation:
I think the translation in to French can be adopted into Portuguese:

http://stats.oecd.org/glossary/detail.asp?ID=5214
Selected response from:

Leonor Maia
Grading comment
Thank you all!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3titular de direitos diferidos
Leonor Maia
4sócio com benefícios mantidos
Clauwolf
4membro adiado/ membro adiado no pagamento
Maryán López
4membro com direitos diferidos
marina hennies
4membro destituido/afastado
Flavia Martins dos Santos


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
deferred member
titular de direitos diferidos


Explanation:
I think the translation in to French can be adopted into Portuguese:

http://stats.oecd.org/glossary/detail.asp?ID=5214

Leonor Maia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you all!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vertebem: acho a melhor tradução
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Conceição :-)

agree  rhandler: Também acho.
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, rhandler! :-)

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulo! :-)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deferred member
membro destituido/afastado


Explanation:
According to the explanation given that´s the idea I got it.

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deferred member
membro com direitos diferidos


Explanation:
In Novo Dicionário Aurélio: diferido- adiado, retardardo (geralmente refere-se a pagamento)

Example sentence(s):
  • deferred charges, deferred payment
marina hennies
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deferred member
membro adiado/ membro adiado no pagamento


Explanation:
adiado in english means delayed, i think what you mean is that this worker is waiting to recive his last payment.

Example sentence(s):
Maryán López
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deferred member
sócio com benefícios mantidos


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 337