KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

hard asset

Portuguese translation: bens fixos ou imobilizados


03:38 Sep 3, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Banking
English term or phrase: hard asset
Contexto: Rather than requiring hard assets to guarantee its loan...
Sergio Medina
Brazil
Portuguese translation:bens fixos ou imobilizados
Explanation:
BENS FIXOS OU IMOBILIZADOS: (representam os bens duráveis, com vida útil superior a 1 ano): imóveis, veículos, máquinas, instalações, equipamentos, móveis e utensílios.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-09-03 04:08:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hard Asset – Assets that have true tangible characteristics, ie they can be physically held, transported, have three dimensions, are durable, ...

http://www.investmentpropertiesmiamiflorida.com/?page=hardso...
Selected response from:

Ivaneide
Brazil
Grading comment
Ivaneide,
Muito obrigado pela resposta.
Atenciosamente,

Sergio Medina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bens fixos ou imobilizados
Ivaneide
3activo ilíquido
David Hollywood


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
activo ilíquido


Explanation:
Hard Asset – Assets that have true tangible characteristics, i.e. they can be physically held, transported, have three dimensions, are durable, manufactured or created. Most of the world’s wealth is derived from natural (i.e., real or tangible) assets. Contrasted with financial assets, these non-financial assets tend to have an intrinsic value, usually in some manufacturing process or as a commodity. For our purposes, hard assets will refer to the actual physical property or building(s) (real estate).

Soft Asset – Assets in the form of money or easily convertible into money that are salable though not material or physical. Nonphysical items such as mortgage paper, tax certificates, stock certificates, bonds, bank accounts, and pension benefits that have value.
More Information


Os indivíduos preferirão ter a possibilidade de dispor dos seus activos líquidos (vd. carteira de títulos) e dos activos ilíquidos, como as suas casas, ...
www.dpp.pt/gestao/ficheiros/infor_inter_1999_II_IV.pdf - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bens fixos ou imobilizados


Explanation:
BENS FIXOS OU IMOBILIZADOS: (representam os bens duráveis, com vida útil superior a 1 ano): imóveis, veículos, máquinas, instalações, equipamentos, móveis e utensílios.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-09-03 04:08:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hard Asset – Assets that have true tangible characteristics, ie they can be physically held, transported, have three dimensions, are durable, ...

http://www.investmentpropertiesmiamiflorida.com/?page=hardso...


    Reference: http://www.portaldecontabilidade.com.br/glossario.htm
Ivaneide
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Ivaneide,
Muito obrigado pela resposta.
Atenciosamente,

Sergio Medina