KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

value-oriented

Portuguese translation: montante estabelecido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:value-oriented
Portuguese translation:montante estabelecido
Entered by: Sergio Medina

21:47 Sep 5, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Banking
English term or phrase: value-oriented
Value-oriented buying, based on the price-quality is becoming...
Sergio Medina
Brazil
montante estabelecido
Explanation:
Uma sugestão.
Selected response from:

Limasalo
Grading comment
Olá Lídia,

Muito obrigado pela sua ajuda.

Abraço,

Sergio Medina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5compra orientada pela relação custo benefício
Ivaneide
4a bússola (aquisitiva)
Elizabeth Castaldini
3montante estabelecidoLimasalo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
montante estabelecido


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

Limasalo
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Olá Lídia,

Muito obrigado pela sua ajuda.

Abraço,

Sergio Medina
Notes to answerer
Asker: 12

Asker: Excelente!

Asker: Excellent!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compra orientada pela relação custo benefício


Explanation:
O consumidor de tênis é fiel à marca. E para conseguir o modelo preferido, ele não se importa em procurar em várias lojas ou mesmo adiar a compra. A única coisa que pode fazê-lo mudar de idéia e de grife é o preço. A relação custo benefício pesa muito na decisão de compra.

THE BATTLE FOR VALUE-ORIENTED SHOPPERS INTENSIFIES ... for value. Source: IRI Consumer



    Reference: http://www.assintecal.org.br/assintecal/web/index.asp?area=1...
    Reference: http://www.gmabrands.com/publications/gmairi/2005/november/n...
Ivaneide
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a bússola (aquisitiva)


Explanation:
Even though I know my colleagues will not take it, I like my invented word, which I wish could become a neologism. We would change the noun "buying" into an adjective. "Aquisitive Compass" would be - I'm bias, of course - a very good neologism to substitute "value-oriented buying". It would be paramount with "aquisitive power". One could even increase their aquisitive power by using an aquisitive compass!

Elizabeth Castaldini
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4