KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

consumer finance factor

Portuguese translation: fator de financiamento do consumidor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:consumer finance factor
Portuguese translation:fator de financiamento do consumidor
Entered by: Constance Mannshardt

22:48 Oct 21, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / cálculo de lucrabilidade
English term or phrase: consumer finance factor
160 stores x 1000m2 per "store-in-store" x R$ 8000 sales/m2 x 50% gross margin x 1,7 consumer finance factor = gross margin pool over R$ 1 bi per year! Not to mention that Capex should not be very high, as XXX stores already have infra-stucture.

Alguma idéia? :-) Pt-Br
Constance Mannshardt
Germany
fator de financiamento do consumidor
Explanation:
Olá, Constance!

Em um primeiro momento, também pensei em uma tradução literal, mas "consumer finance " é financiamento do consumidor e fator, aqui, tem acepção de número de vezes pelo qual se multiplica algo.

Bom trabalho para você neste domingo que, ao menos em São Paulo, está frio!

Tânia

http://www.duke.edu/~charvey/Classes/wpg/bfglosc.htm

Consumer finance
Short or medium-term credit provided to members of the public for a special purpose, such as the purchase of durable consumer goods. It does not include housingrelated spending.

http://www.investordictionary.com/definition/consumer financ...
Consumer Finance is a term used in large banks for divisions of that bank which consist of stores or offices which primarily sub prime lending and "indirect lending" (for example running the payments financing program of a local furniture store). Both of these are high interest rate items and potentially can make the parent company a lot of money (for example the consumer finance division of Citigroup made 2.2 billion in profits in 2002, while the normal consumer bank division made 3.3 billion).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-10-22 09:31:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bem, esqueci de dizer que foi o seu contexto que me convence de que a minha intuição original devia estar errada ...
Selected response from:

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Grading comment
Sim, concordo com vc! No contexto apresentado, só pode ser. Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fator de financiamento do consumidor
Tania Marques-Cardoso
4índice de crédito do consumidorvertebem
3 +1factor financeiro do consumidor
Ivana de Sousa Santos


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
factor financeiro do consumidor


Explanation:
À letra. Ou seja, a situação económica do consumidor

Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
51 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fator de financiamento do consumidor


Explanation:
Olá, Constance!

Em um primeiro momento, também pensei em uma tradução literal, mas "consumer finance " é financiamento do consumidor e fator, aqui, tem acepção de número de vezes pelo qual se multiplica algo.

Bom trabalho para você neste domingo que, ao menos em São Paulo, está frio!

Tânia

http://www.duke.edu/~charvey/Classes/wpg/bfglosc.htm

Consumer finance
Short or medium-term credit provided to members of the public for a special purpose, such as the purchase of durable consumer goods. It does not include housingrelated spending.

http://www.investordictionary.com/definition/consumer financ...
Consumer Finance is a term used in large banks for divisions of that bank which consist of stores or offices which primarily sub prime lending and "indirect lending" (for example running the payments financing program of a local furniture store). Both of these are high interest rate items and potentially can make the parent company a lot of money (for example the consumer finance division of Citigroup made 2.2 billion in profits in 2002, while the normal consumer bank division made 3.3 billion).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-10-22 09:31:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bem, esqueci de dizer que foi o seu contexto que me convence de que a minha intuição original devia estar errada ...

Tania Marques-Cardoso
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Sim, concordo com vc! No contexto apresentado, só pode ser. Muito obrigada!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
índice de crédito do consumidor


Explanation:
Refere-se à história de inadimplência ou não do consumidor

vertebem
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19