KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

intelligence-gathering personnel

Portuguese translation: espiões


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:intelligence-gathering personnel
Portuguese translation:espiões
Entered by: xxxLumen

18:08 Oct 24, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / social enterprise sector
English term or phrase: intelligence-gathering personnel
Stealing, bribing, or misrepresenting yourself, or hiring intelligence-gathering personnel who misrepresent themselves.
xxxLuzCardoso
Brazil
espiões
Explanation:
No fundo, no fundo é isto aí. Talvez alguém tenha uma forma menos direta de chamar este pessoal.

intelligence = informações
Selected response from:

xxxLumen
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, acho que é mesmo por aí.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3espiõesxxxLumen
5 +1investigadores
Fabio Said


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
espiões


Explanation:
No fundo, no fundo é isto aí. Talvez alguém tenha uma forma menos direta de chamar este pessoal.

intelligence = informações

xxxLumen
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Obrigada, acho que é mesmo por aí.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
9 mins
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Susy Ordaz
1 hr
  -> Obrigada.

agree  Cristiane Gomes
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
investigadores


Explanation:
Taí uma solução menos direta.

Fabio Said
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Massey: eu prefiro o nome oficial, porque espioes tem um som meio traidor.
4 hrs