KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

scaled for size

Portuguese translation: sob medida


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scaled for size
Portuguese translation:sob medida
Entered by: Izabel Santos

18:35 Feb 8, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Assets Appraisal
English term or phrase: scaled for size
Although the material was prepared using the best available data, it should not be considered as a survey or scaled for size
Izabel Santos
Brazil
sob medida
Explanation:
Eu diria ... nao pode ser considerado sob medida
Selected response from:

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Grading comment
Grata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rigorosamente no tamanho/dimensão
Clauwolf
4sob medida
Gisele Goldstein
4appropriado para extrapolação
Paula Vaz-Carreiro
4classificado por tamanho/dimensãoMurillo do Amaral


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rigorosamente no tamanho/dimensão


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-08 20:33:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as a survey = para teste, para verificação

Clauwolf
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
1 day7 hrs
  -> obrigado

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appropriado para extrapolação


Explanation:
Izabel, I have withdrawn my previous answer because it wasn't complete enough. After asking my (British) husband this is what we think they mean.

The material was prepared with the data they had available but it is not a proper survey and therefore it should cannot be extrapolated from. So, in Portuguese, it would be:

Embora este material tenha sido preparado com os melhores dados disponíveis, não deverá ser considerado um levantamento ou appropriado para extrapolação.

HTH


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2007-02-08 19:24:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

apropriado [sorry about the typo]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-08 23:01:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Izabel, I've noticed another mistake; here is the corrected sentence:

... and therefore it cannot be extrapolated from. (so sorry!)



Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
classificado por tamanho/dimensão


Explanation:
O ponto é que o que foi feito não deve ser classificado or tamanho/dimensão

Murillo do Amaral
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sob medida


Explanation:
Eu diria ... nao pode ser considerado sob medida

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Grata!