KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

small to large ticket

Portuguese translation: mercadoria de alto custo/preço


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Big ticket item
Portuguese translation:mercadoria de alto custo/preço
Entered by: Gisele Goldstein

17:03 Feb 16, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: small to large ticket
Folheto de marketing de banco de financiamento -

Alguém pode confirmar se é "pequenos a grandes créditos"?

In the Construction market we also have special facilities to help fund rental companies and any equipment acquisition from SMALL TO LARGE TICKET
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
em qualquer faixa de preço (ou custo)
Explanation:
a big ticket item é um algo de alto custo/preço. Do tipo que faz a diferença no orçamento, como não temos expressão similar, eu sugiro que traduza como de qualquer faixa de preço(custo)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-02-16 17:24:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sendo que o ticket se refere a etiqueta (tag) de preço do produto.


Big ticket item
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
In North American slang, a big ticket item is an end luxury item. Although usually referring to an item of significant physical size (e.g. a computer, sports car or big screen television), the term can be applied to almost any expensive item. The term is derived from the idea that the price is high ("big") and that larger products have physically larger price tags ("big ticket").

Some items are constant big ticket items, such as jewelry and state-of-the-art televisions, while others may fall out of the category after an initial rush at introduction.

Retrieved from "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Big_ticket_item"
Selected response from:

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2em qualquer faixa de preço (ou custo)
Gisele Goldstein
4de pequeno e de grande valorbecktrad
4of low and of high valuebecktrad


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of low and of high value


Explanation:
Leo

becktrad
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rhandler: Would you mind hiding this answer?
22 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de pequeno e de grande valor


Explanation:
ticket= price ticket

becktrad
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
em qualquer faixa de preço (ou custo)


Explanation:
a big ticket item é um algo de alto custo/preço. Do tipo que faz a diferença no orçamento, como não temos expressão similar, eu sugiro que traduza como de qualquer faixa de preço(custo)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-02-16 17:24:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sendo que o ticket se refere a etiqueta (tag) de preço do produto.


Big ticket item
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
In North American slang, a big ticket item is an end luxury item. Although usually referring to an item of significant physical size (e.g. a computer, sports car or big screen television), the term can be applied to almost any expensive item. The term is derived from the idea that the price is high ("big") and that larger products have physically larger price tags ("big ticket").

Some items are constant big ticket items, such as jewelry and state-of-the-art televisions, while others may fall out of the category after an initial rush at introduction.

Retrieved from "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Big_ticket_item"


Gisele Goldstein
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
22 mins
  -> Obrigada R

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Sonia