KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

(industrial) specialty / specialties

Portuguese translation: (produto) especial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(industrial) specialty / specialties
Portuguese translation:(produto) especial
Entered by: Luiza Modesto

19:46 Mar 26, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: (industrial) specialty / specialties
xxx is the oldest and largest multinational manufacturer of **industrial specialties.

We produce 100 different **specialties for all maintenance areas.

We have a full line of **specialty lubricants.

Ad specialty - romance the advertising specialty

PT-PT, por favor..
Gabriela Matias
Portugal
especial
Explanation:
specialty = produto especial; eu desconheço uma única palavra em português que junte estas duas palavras.

Do Webster Unabridged:

(1) an object or a class of objects distinguished by some special characteristic, individual quality or peculiarity.

(2) a product of a special kind, made under a special patent, serving one special purpose or otherwise distinctive (as in excellence).

Da Web:
Specialty lubricants - definition
Lubricants with particular properties/characteristics for special applications.
http://www.dowcorning.com/FAQ/faq_detail.asp

Então ficaria assim:
- produtos industriais especiais
- produtos especiais para todas as áreas de manutenção
- lubrificantes especiais
- propaganda especial
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1produtos exclusivos / produtos únicosmfs_trad
4especialLuiza Modesto
4exclusividade (industrial)
Roger Chadel


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exclusividade (industrial)


Explanation:
Este é o sentido, não sei se não haverá algum outro termo em português...

Roger Chadel
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
especial


Explanation:
specialty = produto especial; eu desconheço uma única palavra em português que junte estas duas palavras.

Do Webster Unabridged:

(1) an object or a class of objects distinguished by some special characteristic, individual quality or peculiarity.

(2) a product of a special kind, made under a special patent, serving one special purpose or otherwise distinctive (as in excellence).

Da Web:
Specialty lubricants - definition
Lubricants with particular properties/characteristics for special applications.
http://www.dowcorning.com/FAQ/faq_detail.asp

Então ficaria assim:
- produtos industriais especiais
- produtos especiais para todas as áreas de manutenção
- lubrificantes especiais
- propaganda especial

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Obrigada! :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
produtos exclusivos / produtos únicos


Explanation:
produtos industriais exclusivos
lubrificantes exclusivos

mfs_trad
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada Sónia