KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

Backed a decision

Portuguese translation: apoiaram a decisão


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Backed a decision
Portuguese translation:apoiaram a decisão
Entered by: marina hennies

15:24 Apr 7, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Backed a decision
Everyone in the department BAKED THE DECISION.
Mayura Silveira
apoiaram a decisão
Explanation:
to back+ apoiar
Selected response from:

marina hennies
Brazil
Grading comment
Just perfect !Thanks
:)
Mayura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3apoiaram a decisão
marina hennies
5 +1apoiou a decisão
Moisés Perez
4apoiou a decisão
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
backed a decision
apoiou a decisão


Explanation:
É isso aí.

Moisés Perez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, Katarina.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
backed a decision
apoiaram a decisão


Explanation:
to back+ apoiar

marina hennies
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Just perfect !Thanks
:)
Mayura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips: Feliz Páscoa Marina!
2 mins
  -> obrigada, Thais, Feliz Páscoa tb

agree  Katarina Peters
4 mins
  -> tks, Katarina

agree  Zynarra Pereira
1 day23 mins
  -> thanks, Zynarra

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
backed a decision
apoiou a decisão


Explanation:
:)
ou: todos apoiaram a decisão
ou: a decisão foi apoiada

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-04-07 15:33:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...late again...(it took me too long to copy and paste the till on the a...)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101