KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

make a snap decision

Portuguese translation: Tomar uma decisao rapida - rapidamente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Make a snap decision
Portuguese translation:Tomar uma decisao rapida - rapidamente
Entered by: Beta Cummins

15:28 Apr 7, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: make a snap decision
Time was short .We have to make a snap decision.
Mayura Silveira
tomar uma decisao rapida - rapidamente
Explanation:
as in "snap of a finger" = em um estalar de dedos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-04-07 15:32:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O tempo e curto. Devemos tomar umma decisao rapida/em um estalar de dedos.
Selected response from:

Beta Cummins
United States
Grading comment
Perfect.Thanks a lot.
:)
Mayura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tomar uma decisao rapida - rapidamente
Beta Cummins
4 +1tomar uma decisão instantanea
Katarina Peters
4 +1tomar uma decisão imediata
Clauwolf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tomar uma decisão imediata


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcia Gascon: boa
7 mins
  -> obrigado

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tomar uma decisao rapida - rapidamente


Explanation:
as in "snap of a finger" = em um estalar de dedos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-04-07 15:32:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O tempo e curto. Devemos tomar umma decisao rapida/em um estalar de dedos.

Beta Cummins
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Perfect.Thanks a lot.
:)
Mayura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thais Maria Lips
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Thais. I noticed you're a new member. Welcome to our club:)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tomar uma decisão instantanea


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zynarra Pereira
1 day14 mins
  -> Thanks, but Mayura chose "rapida", which may be a better fit after all