KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

cold calling

Portuguese translation: telefonemas não solicitados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cold calling
Portuguese translation:telefonemas não solicitados
Entered by: Todd Field

15:54 Apr 7, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / Marketing
English term or phrase: cold calling
Cold calling to select telephone numbers.
Mayura Silveira
telefonemas não solicitados
Explanation:
Definition of cold calling from www.z2z.com/site01/itglos01.html: The process of approaching a potential customer without any previous introduction or contact with a view to selling to them. Cold calling is usually conducted by telephone or in person.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-04-07 16:02:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some online examples in PT:

CMVM - Publicações - Relatório Anual da CMVM - ... especializados de Pesquisa e Marketing de empresas de suposta credibilidade internacional, através de telefonemas não solicitados (cold-calling), ...
www.cmvm.pt/NR/exeres/75C8F3F6-8706-4CA3-8AF8-2A96EB53B87C....

Arquivo InfoGuerra- Nos EUA, já existe um sistema semelhante para pessoas que não querem receber telefonemas de marketing não-solicitados. Para fazer parte da versão digital, ...
www.infoguerra.com.br/infonews/arc11-2003.html

See also: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/27963
Selected response from:

Todd Field
United States
Grading comment
Thanks ,your anwer fit my into my translation needs.
:)
Mayura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3telefonemas não solicitados
Todd Field
4 +1sondagem por telefone
Katarina Peters
4telefonema/chamada inesperada / sem avisar
Marcia Gascon


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
telefonemas não solicitados


Explanation:
Definition of cold calling from www.z2z.com/site01/itglos01.html: The process of approaching a potential customer without any previous introduction or contact with a view to selling to them. Cold calling is usually conducted by telephone or in person.

Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-04-07 16:02:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some online examples in PT:

CMVM - Publicações - Relatório Anual da CMVM - ... especializados de Pesquisa e Marketing de empresas de suposta credibilidade internacional, através de telefonemas não solicitados (cold-calling), ...
www.cmvm.pt/NR/exeres/75C8F3F6-8706-4CA3-8AF8-2A96EB53B87C....

Arquivo InfoGuerra- Nos EUA, já existe um sistema semelhante para pessoas que não querem receber telefonemas de marketing não-solicitados. Para fazer parte da versão digital, ...
www.infoguerra.com.br/infonews/arc11-2003.html

See also: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/27963

Todd Field
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks ,your anwer fit my into my translation needs.
:)
Mayura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins: Precisely! :)
39 mins

agree  Rodrigo Mendonça
8 hrs

agree  Zynarra Pereira
23 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
telefonema/chamada inesperada / sem avisar


Explanation:
;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-04-07 16:03:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cold Calling
making a sales call on a client without an appointment.

Cold-calling
salesperson calling on new prospective buyers unannounced (see missionary selling, prospecting).



Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sondagem por telefone


Explanation:
:)
too late again...

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Serra: the asker seems to be in a big hurry... Mr. deadline is on her back.
11 mins
  -> é pena...deadlines are the curse of translators...but thanks anyway!