KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

siding

Portuguese translation: revestimento isolante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:siding
Portuguese translation:revestimento isolante
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

20:55 Jun 26, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general) / Empreendedorismo
English term or phrase: siding
A local community development financial institution used a state program to fund energy-efficient upgrades, including new windows, light fixtures, furnaces, and siding.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
revestimento isolante
Explanation:
noun: material applied to the outside of a building to make it weatherproof
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito grata, colegas
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5revestimento externo (de casas)
Gisele Goldstein
4 +1revestimento isolante
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
revestimento externo (de casas)


Explanation:
T, siding é o revestimento externo usado nas casas americanas, pode ser de madeira, mas os mais modernos são de vinil.

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): sim, também "revistimento exterior" - Mike :)
0 min
  -> Obrigada, Michael.

agree  rhandler
9 mins
  -> Obrigada R!

agree  Neyde
10 mins
  -> Obrigada Neyde!

agree  Michael and Raimunda Poe: http://www.metalica.com.br/pg_dinamica/bin/pg_dinamica.php?i...
1 hr

agree  Denise Miranda: o foco aqui não é ser isolante. É definido "isolante" porque o sistema de construção americano é completamente diferente. Eles têm a estrutura, que pode ser ferro, a parede interna é gesso e tem que ter algo por fora, o siding: são como tábuas paralelas.
17 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revestimento isolante


Explanation:
noun: material applied to the outside of a building to make it weatherproof

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 204
Grading comment
Muito grata, colegas
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reginakersten: siding: any of several varieties of weatherproof facing for frame buildings, composed of pieces attached separately..... http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/siding
1 hr
  -> Grato