KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

HUD

Portuguese translation: Habitação e Desenvolvimento Urbano (HDU)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:HUD
Portuguese translation:Habitação e Desenvolvimento Urbano (HDU)
Entered by: rhandler

23:13 Jun 26, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Empreendedorismo
English term or phrase: HUD
what entrepreneur is going to think [he or she] can qualify for HUD money?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Habitação e Desenvolvimento Urbano (HDU)
Explanation:
HUD = housing and urban development (department)

Veja estes exemplos em inglês:

HUD Money May Fund Upscale Apartments in Downtown Syracuse CNY ...
HUD Money May Fund Upscale Apartments in Downtown Syracuse from CNY Business Journal (1996+) in News provided free by LookSmart Find Articles.
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3718/is_200008/ai_n8...

1997 Pulitzer Prizes-INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING, Works
WHO GETS IT: More than 200 tribes with sanctioned housing authorities can apply for HUD money. Grants are awarded largely on the basis of need and ...
www.pulitzer.org/year/1997/investigative-reporting/works/5-...

Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Muito grata
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Habitação e Desenvolvimento Urbano (HDU)rhandler
4US Department of Housing and Urban RenewalMarlene Curtis
3financiamento de casas populares.
Gisele Goldstein


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hud
Habitação e Desenvolvimento Urbano (HDU)


Explanation:
HUD = housing and urban development (department)

Veja estes exemplos em inglês:

HUD Money May Fund Upscale Apartments in Downtown Syracuse CNY ...
HUD Money May Fund Upscale Apartments in Downtown Syracuse from CNY Business Journal (1996+) in News provided free by LookSmart Find Articles.
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qa3718/is_200008/ai_n8...

1997 Pulitzer Prizes-INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING, Works
WHO GETS IT: More than 200 tribes with sanctioned housing authorities can apply for HUD money. Grants are awarded largely on the basis of need and ...
www.pulitzer.org/year/1997/investigative-reporting/works/5-...



rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 347
Grading comment
Muito grata
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
0 min
  -> Obrigado, Roberto!

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Michael!

agree  Denise Miranda
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Denise!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hud
US Department of Housing and Urban Renewal


Explanation:
Não creio que deve ser traduzido, tratando-se de um órgão do governo americano que regula empréstimos habitacionais, simplesmente deve se usar o acrônimo HUD.

Example sentence(s):
  • A regra HUD que proibe a compra e venda irregular de imóveis habitacionais com empréstimos FAA.
Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1838

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hud
financiamento de casas populares.


Explanation:
o hud nesse sentido é financiamento de casas populares.

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28