KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

heightened scrutiny

Portuguese translation: fiscalização aumentada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heightened scrutiny
Portuguese translation:fiscalização aumentada
Entered by: Izabel Santos

15:23 Sep 12, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Food demand
English term or phrase: heightened scrutiny
The country’s expanding activity in these sectors, however, brings heightened scrutiny because of the risk they can pose to the Amazon
Izabel Santos
Brazil
fiscalização aumentada
Explanation:
hope it helps :)
Selected response from:

Vania de Souza
Grading comment
Grata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ocasiona elevado nível de vigilância/alerta,eleva o nível de vigilância/alertaMarlene Curtis
5 +2fiscalização aumentadaVania de Souza


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ocasiona elevado nível de vigilância/alerta,eleva o nível de vigilância/alerta


Explanation:
A União Europeia cria um novo mecanismo de vigilância e de comunicação das emissões de gases responsáveis pelo efeito de estufa para poder avaliar de forma mais rigorosa..."

Marlene Curtis
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1838

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 min
  -> Thanks, Roberto!

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> Grata, Humberto!

agree  reginakersten: Prefiro: eleva o nível de vigilância
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fiscalização aumentada


Explanation:
hope it helps :)

Vania de Souza
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grata!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: exige maior fiscalização
30 mins

agree  Elisabete Cunha
34 mins