KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

closed joint stock company

Portuguese translation: sociedade anônima de capital fechado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:closed joint stock company
Portuguese translation:sociedade anônima de capital fechado
Entered by: Ivana de Sousa Santos

19:31 Sep 13, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: closed joint stock company
Qual a tradução de "closed joint stock company"?

Só encontrei "empresa de capital aberto" como tradução de "joint stock company"
Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
sociedade anônima de capital fechado
Explanation:
PT-BR. Espero que seja útil.
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada. :0)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sociedade anônima de capital fechado
Jorge Rodrigues
4companhia de fundo acionário fechadaMarlene Curtis


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
companhia de fundo acionário fechada


Explanation:
Creio ser o seguinte

Empresa de fundo acionário, cujas ações, em mãos de um pequeno grupo, não se acham à venda no mercado aberto (open market).

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1838
Notes to answerer
Asker: Não me parece que exista este conceito em Portugal e, apesar de não ter mencionado, facto pelo qual peço desde já desculpas, preciso do termo em PT-PT.


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sociedade anônima de capital fechado


Explanation:
PT-BR. Espero que seja útil.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Obrigada. :0)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto.

agree  Carlos Soares
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Carlos.

agree  ibarroso
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, ibarroso.