KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

All hands should be on the deck

Portuguese translation: Todos devem estar engajados..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:All hands should be on the deck
Portuguese translation:Todos devem estar engajados..
Entered by: airmailrpl

20:07 Oct 23, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: All hands should be on the deck
Is there a specific expression in Portuguese? It seems a proverb. And it is being used in marketing texts.
Crasso
Todos devem estar engajados..
Explanation:
FORMULÁRIO PARA AVALIAÇÃO DA QUALIDADE DAS AÇÕES EM CONTROLE DE ...
Todos devem estar engajados no processo e motivados a mudar para melhor. .... devem estar disponível em todos os setores de internação e posto de coleta. ...
www.saude.sc.gov.br/infeccao/PADROES_DE_ACREDITACAO_EM_INFE...

[PDF]
CULTIVAR O HÁBITO DE LER: MISSÃO ÁRDUA DE AVALIAR MARIA ANGÉLICA ...
Nos Postos de Saúde encontramos ambiente e público favoráveis para .... No favorecimento desse despertar, todos devem estar engajados: a família, a escola, ...
www.sibi.ufrj.br/snbu/snbu2002/oralpdf/74.a.pdf -
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
É uma expressão bem difícil de se traduzir, pois não a temos em português e não encontrei uma expressão equivalente no Brasil. Muito Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Todos devem estar de prontidãoxxxLumen
4 +1todos devem estar a postos
Paul Dixon
5Todos devem estar engajados..
airmailrpl
3 +2Quantos mais, melhor!Cristina Santos
4fazer um mutirão
Christiane Jost


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
all hands should be on the deck
Quantos mais, melhor!


Explanation:
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/all hands on deck
all hands on deck
something that you say when everyone's help is needed, especially to do a lot of work in a short amount of time. We've got to get all this cleared up before they arrive so it's all hands on deck.

Quantos mais melhor!
Toda a ajuda é bem-vinda!
Toda a ajuda é pouca!
Mãos à obra!

Cristina Santos
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  reginakersten
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Regina

agree  Humberto Ribas
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada Humberto :)

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all hands should be on the deck
fazer um mutirão


Explanation:
Em PT-BR, acredito que esta seria a expressão.

Christiane Jost
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  craigs: this seems to get the gist; like "everyone should be on the same page"; depends, of course, on exact context
6 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all hands should be on the deck
Todos devem estar de prontidão


Explanation:
That is what it means.

xxxLumen
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ben Kohn
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
all hands should be on the deck
Todos devem estar engajados..


Explanation:
FORMULÁRIO PARA AVALIAÇÃO DA QUALIDADE DAS AÇÕES EM CONTROLE DE ...
Todos devem estar engajados no processo e motivados a mudar para melhor. .... devem estar disponível em todos os setores de internação e posto de coleta. ...
www.saude.sc.gov.br/infeccao/PADROES_DE_ACREDITACAO_EM_INFE...

[PDF]
CULTIVAR O HÁBITO DE LER: MISSÃO ÁRDUA DE AVALIAR MARIA ANGÉLICA ...
Nos Postos de Saúde encontramos ambiente e público favoráveis para .... No favorecimento desse despertar, todos devem estar engajados: a família, a escola, ...
www.sibi.ufrj.br/snbu/snbu2002/oralpdf/74.a.pdf -

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 192
Grading comment
É uma expressão bem difícil de se traduzir, pois não a temos em português e não encontrei uma expressão equivalente no Brasil. Muito Obrigado

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all hands should be on the deck
todos devem estar a postos


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bett: agree ! If it were a ship, where this phrase is used, you would say " todos a seus postos ou todos a postos"
4 hrs