KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

preceding

Portuguese translation: ano anterior


19:59 Nov 9, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / finance
English term or phrase: preceding
preceding year
Alfredo
Portuguese translation:ano anterior
Explanation:
ano anterior
ano precedente
ano passado (dependendo do seu contexto!)
ano antecedente
...
.
.
.
Selected response from:

Marcos Zattar
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5ano anteriorMarcos Zattar
5 +2precedente / anteriorCristina Santos
4 +1prévio
Katarina Peters
5 -1Precedente/anteriorPedro Barbas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ano anterior


Explanation:
ano anterior
ano precedente
ano passado (dependendo do seu contexto!)
ano antecedente
...
.
.
.

Marcos Zattar
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
6 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  AFCastro: Ano anterior, definitivamente!!!
14 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Marta Silvas: Sim, claro.
14 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  José Henrique Lamensdorf
1 day20 hrs
  -> Danke!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
precedente / anterior


Explanation:
precedente / anterior

ano precedente ou anterior

Cristina Santos
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto

agree  Isabel Oliveira: precedente
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mipo

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prévio


Explanation:
ano prévio

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jack_speak: ano prEvio me parace mais natural do que precedente, embora que precedente tb seja correto.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Jack! :)

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Precedente/anterior


Explanation:
Ano anterior

Pedro Barbas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  jack_speak: already suggested.
2 hrs