KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

downstream - in this context

Portuguese translation: a jusante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:downstream
Portuguese translation:a jusante
Entered by: Marcella Lang

03:13 Jan 10, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: downstream - in this context
Max has made its first local acquisition in line with its downstream integration policy with an equity investment in Plunk, a business in Hungary
Marcella Lang
New Zealand
a jusante
Explanation:
...na linha da sua política de integração a jusante...
Selected response from:

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5a jusanteFreitas e Silva
4de segundo plano/secundáriaMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a jusante


Explanation:
...na linha da sua política de integração a jusante...

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mariana

agree  Humberto Ribas: À jusante
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto, mas não concordo consigo. www.workpedia.com.br/jusante.html

agree  Nuno Machado: "a jusante"
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Nuno

agree  Andera: "a jusante"
1 day11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Andera

agree  Dancake
6 days
  -> Obrigado

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de segundo plano/secundária


Explanation:
Ver abaixo As product developers increasingly depend on external suppliers, supply chains will emerge, as they have in other industries. According to Lee and Billington [LB94], a supply chain is a network that starts with raw materials, transforms them into intermediate goods, and then into final products delivered to customers through a distribution system. Each participant consumes logical and/or physical products from one or more upstream suppliers, adds value, usually by applying them to develop more complex products, and supplies the results to downstream consumers.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1838




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): R-i-c-h-a-r-d, Freitas e Silva, Marlene Curtis