KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

hurly burly

Portuguese translation: alvoroço / corre-corre / lufa-lufa / azáfama


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hurly burly
Portuguese translation:alvoroço / corre-corre / lufa-lufa / azáfama
Entered by: cristina estanislau

12:54 Jan 18, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: hurly burly
strategy is formed in the political hurly burly of organizational life
Carla G..
tumulto / alvoroço / corre-corre
Explanation:
sugg
Selected response from:

cristina estanislau
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7tumulto / alvoroço / corre-corre
cristina estanislau
4ConfusãoDancake
4desordem
Luciano Monteiro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
tumulto / alvoroço / corre-corre


Explanation:
sugg

cristina estanislau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Freitas e Silva: Alvoroço
3 mins
  -> obrigada

agree  Marlene Curtis: Tumulto
7 mins
  -> obrigada

agree  Vasco Mota Pereira: agree
11 mins
  -> obrigada

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> obrigada ralph

agree  Nuno Machado
8 hrs
  -> obrigada

agree  Cristina Santos
9 hrs
  -> obrigada

agree  Humberto Ribas: Bochicho (expressão típica do estado de São Paulo, Brasil
21 hrs
  -> obrigada

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desordem


Explanation:
"tumulto" é outra sugestão

Luciano Monteiro
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Confusão


Explanation:
Estratégia é formada na confusão política da vida organizacional

seria aminha escolha. é mais usual usar-se confusão política do que tumulto (soa a revolução) ou desordem. mas há outras possibilidades: Agitação, Balbúrdia... aqui ficam links com ideias que podem ajudar:

http://www.allwords.com/word-hurly-burly.html

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/hurly-burly



Dancake
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese