ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

"fit-and-proper test"

Portuguese translation: teste de capacidade e competência

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fit-and-proper test
Portuguese translation:teste de capacidade e competência
Entered by: BrazBiz

17:10 Jul 21, 2002
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / business
English term or phrase: "fit-and-proper test"
Another option which could be considered would be a combination of declaration and authorization procedures. Bureaux de change would have to notify their existence to a designated authority but would not need to be authorized before they could start business. It would be open to the authority to apply a ’fit and proper’ test to the management of bureaux de change after the bureau had commenced its activity, and to prohibit the bureau de change from continuing its business, if appropriate.
Gustavo Strobel
teste de capacidade e competência
Explanation:
uma idéia
Selected response from:

BrazBiz
Brazil
Grading comment
you da man, brazbiz!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4teste de capacidade e competência
BrazBiz
4 +1Teste de Ajuste a AdequaçãoSilvia Carrasco
5teste de capacidade, competência, aptidão, adequação, confiabilidade e integridade..
airmailrpl
5"teste compatível e adequado"
Clauwolf
4teste de serventia e adequação
Sylvio Kauffmann
4teste adequadoRicardo Almeida
3 +1teste/prova de aptidão e conveniência
P Forgas


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
teste de capacidade e competência


Explanation:
uma idéia

BrazBiz
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
you da man, brazbiz!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Gabriela!

agree  Maria-da-Fé Albuquerque
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Maria!

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Eliane

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Robcav

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teste adequado


Explanation:
Penso que seja isso.

Ricardo Almeida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
teste/prova de aptidão e conveniência


Explanation:
uma alternativa

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: soa melhor
20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teste de serventia e adequação


Explanation:
é como eu traduziria

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"teste compatível e adequado"


Explanation:
não esquecendo as haspas

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 296

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Teste de Ajuste a Adequação


Explanation:
É o que melhor se aplica ao contexto.

Silvia Carrasco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvio Picinini
13 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
teste de capacidade, competência, aptidão, adequação, confiabilidade e integridade..


Explanation:
The HKMA must be satisfied that any person who is, or is to be, a chief executive, director or controller of an
authorised institution should be a 'fit and proper' person to hold that position. In applying the fit and proper test, the HKMA generally takes into account the following factors: the person's reputation and character, the person's knowledge and experience, and past record, if any, of non-compliance or criminal activity.

Thelegislation requires that all applicants for new licenses must prove to be "fit and proper." The guidelines, which have been endorsed by the BVI’s Executive Council, provide specific benchmarks for meeting the "fit and proper" test. The main features of the new test include scrutiny of business’ integrity, financial stability, competence and track record. The
guidelines require a licence-holder to deal openly with its regulator and to act in the best interests of investors. A firm must operate to the highest standards of market practice and demonstrate that it is a sound and prudently run business that is adequately resourced with competent staff and systems. Additionally,
firms must have legitimate reasons for doing business in the BVI and local firms should establish training programs to enhance skill levels.. "The "fit
and proper" test is one of the most important assessments we make when deciding whether an applicant may be granted a licence in the BVI. We seek to ensure that the best interests
of investors is protected by licencing only persons who can prove they are trustworthy and competent." "The guidelines also make it clear that the "fit and proper" test is an ongoing assessment,"
http://www.bvi.org/press/11feb99.shtml

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Roberto Cavalcanti: tudo isso?
10 hrs
  -> check the references above and see what they look for in this "test"