KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

mixed emotions

Portuguese translation: misto de tristeza e alegria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mixed emotions
Portuguese translation:misto de tristeza e alegria
Entered by: Fiona Gonçalves

11:47 Feb 15, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: mixed emotions
In a letter, as follows:

It is with *mixed emotions* that I inform you that I have taken the decision to end my career with XXX.

Thanks in advance.
Fiona Gonçalves
Portugal
misto de tristeza e alegria
Explanation:
As "mixed emotions" costumam ter uma componente negativa e outra positiva. Sugestão :)
Selected response from:

CristinaPereira
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7mistura de sentimentos/sentimentos contraditóriosJuliana Saul
4 +6misto de tristeza e alegria
CristinaPereira
4 +2sentimentos conflitantesreginakersten
3 +3um misto de emoções/diversas emoções
Mariana Moreira
3 +2sentimentos contraditórios
José Raeiro
4 +1emoções mistasFreitas e Silva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sentimentos contraditórios


Explanation:
Dependerá do contexto...

José Raeiro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
28 mins

agree  Natalia Rocha: é isso...
5 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emoções mistas


Explanation:
.

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
28 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
mistura de sentimentos/sentimentos contraditórios


Explanation:
HTH!

Juliana Saul
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Fonseca
4 mins
  -> Obrigada, Fernando!

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: também é boa
24 mins
  -> Obrigada, Roberto!

agree  Humberto Ribas
28 mins
  -> obrigada, Humberto!

agree  Jorge Freire
42 mins
  -> Obrigada, Jorge!

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, rhandler!

agree  Marcelo Gonçalves
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Marcelo!

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 day3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Marlene!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
um misto de emoções/diversas emoções


Explanation:
uma sugestão:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
28 mins
  -> Humberto, obrigada

agree  Carla G..: misto de emoções
1 hr
  -> Carla, obrigada

agree  Andreia Santos
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sentimentos conflitantes


Explanation:
minha sugestão

reginakersten
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: gostei dessa
14 mins
  -> Obrigada, Roberto

agree  Humberto Ribas
23 mins
  -> Obrigada, Humberto

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
misto de tristeza e alegria


Explanation:
As "mixed emotions" costumam ter uma componente negativa e outra positiva. Sugestão :)

CristinaPereira
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
9 mins
  -> Obrigada, Humberto

agree  Mrs Wood
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Mrs. Wood

agree  Cristina Santos
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cristina

agree  Couto Ribeiro
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Couto Ribeiro

agree  Claudio Mazotti
7 hrs

agree  Marcos Zattar: seh gut!
40 days