KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

offer-centric

Portuguese translation: centrada na oferta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:offer-centric
Portuguese translation:centrada na oferta
Entered by: xxxLuzCardoso

20:28 Feb 15, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: offer-centric
Drive more sales by launching an offer-centric campaign for your customers.
xxxLuzCardoso
Brazil
centrada na oferta
Explanation:
??
Selected response from:

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3centrada na oferta
Susanne Rindlisbacher
3 +1offer-centric = de referênciaCouto Ribeiro


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
centrada na oferta


Explanation:
??

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro: That's how I read it too... (in the absence of better context :-)
4 mins
  -> Danke, Paula

agree  Humberto Ribas
3 hrs
  -> Danke, Humberto

agree  Fernando Fonseca
4 hrs
  -> Danke, Fernando

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
offer-centric = de referência


Explanation:
Offer-centric é um tipo de campanha onde o consumidor compra um determinado produto de uma empresa e indica outros consumidores para que adquiram produtos da mesma empresa e dêem como referência o primeiro consumidor. É um tipo de promoção em que há supostamente um grande prêmio no final, se o consumidor que começa a cadeia conseguir o número de referências necessário.

Ver offercentric.com.

Obs.: fujam disso, é uma roubada.

Couto Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pelas explicações, Couto. Parece mesmo uma furada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
13 days