KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

escalated

Portuguese translation: transmitida/comunicada


16:17 Feb 16, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Business procedures
English term or phrase: escalated
She is also responsible for deciding, with the General Manager and the Regional Head of Compliance, if suspicious activity should be escalated to the head office for information.
xxxMiggie
Brazil
Portuguese translation:transmitida/comunicada
Explanation:
penso que no contexto o sentido é este
:)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7transmitida/comunicada
Mariana Moreira
5 +1encaminhada/levada atéCouto Ribeiro
3convocadozaicaner
3direccionadaHelen Carter


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
transmitida/comunicada


Explanation:
penso que no contexto o sentido é este
:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Carter: sim, concordo que fica melhor do que 'direccionada'
7 mins
  -> Helen, obrigada

agree  Freitas e Silva: Ou "levada", ou "feita subir"
12 mins
  -> JA, obrigada

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Ralph, obrigada

agree  Ana Rita Simões: sim, qualquer das duas
1 hr
  -> Rita, obrigada

agree  Cristina Santos
5 hrs
  -> Cristina, obrigada

agree  Humberto Ribas
16 hrs
  -> Humberto, obrigada

agree  Nuno Machado
1 day3 hrs
  -> Nuno, obrigada

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
direccionada


Explanation:
...direccionada/levada. Sei que perde o sentido de 'aumentar de importância', mas podia dizer algo como:
...se, tomando outras proporções, qualquer actividade suspeita deve ser levada ao...

Helen Carter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
encaminhada/levada até


Explanation:
mais duas opções

Couto Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mrs Wood
1 hr
  -> Obrigado.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
convocado


Explanation:
:)

zaicaner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese