KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

Management

Portuguese translation: Administração / Gerência / Direcção


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Management
Portuguese translation:Administração / Gerência / Direcção
Entered by: Elisabete Coutinho

16:28 Feb 16, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Hierchical expressions
English term or phrase: Management
Detect risk problems on an ongoing basis, liaising with Management, External & Internal Law Group, etc. whenever requested.

I have a feeling this "management" is not Gerência, could it be "diretoria"? Referring to a financial institution.
xxxMiggie
Brazil
Administração / Gerência / Direcção
Explanation:
Econogloss

Management
administração, gerência, direcção.

A que melhor se aplique, neste caso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-16 16:34:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Segundo o Michaelis, em PT- Br, poderá ser também "corpo de diretores":
man.age.ment
[m'ænidmənt] n 1 administração, direção, gerência. 2 manejo. 3 conduta. 4 corpo de diretores.
Selected response from:

Elisabete Coutinho
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10AdministraçãoFreitas e Silva
5 +3Administração / Gerência / Direcção
Elisabete Coutinho
4gerenciamentozaicaner


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
management
Administração


Explanation:
.

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Carter
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Helen.

agree  Carla G..
3 mins
  -> Obrigado, Carla.

agree  Veronica Manole
5 mins
  -> Obrigado, Veronica.

agree  CristinaPereira
32 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cristina.

agree  Mariana Moreira
45 mins
  -> Obrigado, Mariana.

agree  Fernando Fonseca
53 mins
  -> Obrigado, Fernando.

agree  Letícia Briggs
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Letícia.

agree  Cristina Santos
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina.

agree  Humberto Ribas
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto.

agree  Nuno Machado
1 day3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Nuno.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
management
Administração / Gerência / Direcção


Explanation:
Econogloss

Management
administração, gerência, direcção.

A que melhor se aplique, neste caso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-16 16:34:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Segundo o Michaelis, em PT- Br, poderá ser também "corpo de diretores":
man.age.ment
[m'ænidmənt] n 1 administração, direção, gerência. 2 manejo. 3 conduta. 4 corpo de diretores.

Elisabete Coutinho
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira
29 mins

agree  rhandler
51 mins

agree  Mrs Wood: é gerência mesmo
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
management
gerenciamento


Explanation:
acho que seja a melhor traducao

zaicaner
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Cristina Santos