KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

corporate fiat

Portuguese translation: determinação da empresa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:corporate fiat
Portuguese translation:determinação da empresa
Entered by: Fernando Fonseca

17:37 Feb 18, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: corporate fiat
the company distinguished services ........ as determined by corporate fiat (payroll and records), from those which are optional (recruitment, relocationetc,)...

será que fica bem "decreto corporativo/decreto da empresa"?

Obrigada pela ajuda.
Carla G..
determinação da empresa
Explanation:
Seria a minha opção
Selected response from:

Fernando Fonseca
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3diretriz da empresa
Clauwolf
4 +1determinação da empresaFernando Fonseca
3 +1decreto da empresa/empresarial
Marian Vieyra


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
diretriz da empresa


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Couto Ribeiro
53 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Mrs Wood
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Humberto Ribas: Sim, 'fiat' no sentido de 'faça-se'/vade mecum
13 hrs
  -> mas não adianta, a "panelinha" não é fácil...

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decreto da empresa/empresarial


Explanation:
Soa-me bom o decreto da empresa. Alternative to 'da empresa' (corporate) could be empresarial.

Marian Vieyra
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOlivia Pimen: Agree
10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
determinação da empresa


Explanation:
Seria a minha opção

Fernando Fonseca
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Ralph