KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

top-line

Portuguese translation: receitas totais


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:top-line
Portuguese translation:receitas totais
Entered by: rhandler

00:20 Feb 20, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: top-line
Top-line revenues increase.
Bottom-line credits improve.
xxxLuzCardoso
Brazil
receitas totais
Explanation:
Veja a definição de "top-line", de http://www.investorwords.com/5002/top_line.html

top line
Definition
Total revenues. The term derives from the fact that this information appears at the top of an income statement.

As receitas totais aumentam
Melhoram os créditos dos resultados
(bottom-line = resultados)
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, randhler!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1facturação/faturamentoFreitas e Silva
4receitas totaisrhandler


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
facturação/faturamento


Explanation:
.

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabete Coutinho
8 mins
  -> Obrigado, Elisabete.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
receitas totais


Explanation:
Veja a definição de "top-line", de http://www.investorwords.com/5002/top_line.html

top line
Definition
Total revenues. The term derives from the fact that this information appears at the top of an income statement.

As receitas totais aumentam
Melhoram os créditos dos resultados
(bottom-line = resultados)


rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 347
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, randhler!