KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

Probusiness

Portuguese translation: favorável para os negócios


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Probusiness
Portuguese translation:favorável para os negócios
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

18:38 Feb 20, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Probusiness
Probusiness government legislation and local government intervention to facilitate businesses locating in an area via subsidies, tax abatements, and other support are also factors
=================
favorável ao negócio?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
favorável para os negócios
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3favorável para os negóciosFreitas e Silva
4 +1orientada para as empresas
Mariana Moreira
5em prol dos negócios
Mrs Wood
4Pró-negóciosMarlene Curtis
4de apoio às empresas
Gustavo Silva


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
probusiness
orientada para as empresas


Explanation:
espero que ajude:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
4 hrs
  -> Humberto, obrigada

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
probusiness
favorável para os negócios


Explanation:
.

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Obrigada
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nuno Machado
11 mins
  -> Obrigado, Nuno.

agree  Carla G..
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Carla.

agree  Humberto Ribas
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
probusiness
em prol dos negócios


Explanation:
Babylon English-Portuguese
probusiness
adj. atitude que é em prol dos negócios, tipo de conduta que favorece bons negócios
http://online.babylon.com/combo/index.html?word=Probusiness&...

Mrs Wood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
probusiness
de apoio às empresas


Explanation:
Probusiness government legislation =
legislação governamental de apoio às empresas

Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
probusiness
Pró-negócios


Explanation:
“Ao contrário do que muitos dizem, o software livre não é anti-negócios, mas também não é pró-negócios. Neste artigo, traduzido do IT Management (via Linux ...
www.kinja.com/trackdigest.knj?url=itmanagement.earthweb.com - 56k


Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1838