KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

ROE / ROA

Portuguese translation: retorno sobre patrimônio / retorno sobre ativos/


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ROE / ROA
Portuguese translation:retorno sobre patrimônio / retorno sobre ativos/
Entered by: Bett

11:22 Mar 7, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: ROE / ROA
ROE - Return on equity - corresponding to the ratio of net profit to equity

ROA - Return on assets - return on assets – corresponding to the ratio of EBIT to non-current assets and working capital
Marcella Lang
New Zealand
retorno sobre patrimônio / retorno sobre ativos/
Explanation:
equity= patrimônio
assets= ativos
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-03-07 11:40:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ROE = A measure of a corporation's profitability that reveals how much profit a company generates with the money shareholders have invested.
Selected response from:

Bett
Grading comment
Muito obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5retorno sobre patrimônio / retorno sobre ativos/Bett
5 +1Rendibilidade dos Capitais Próprios / Rendibilidade dos Activos
Gustavo Silva
4 +2Retorno dos Capitais Próprios/Retorno dos Activos
CristinaPereira


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
roe / roa
retorno sobre patrimônio / retorno sobre ativos/


Explanation:
equity= patrimônio
assets= ativos
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-03-07 11:40:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ROE = A measure of a corporation's profitability that reveals how much profit a company generates with the money shareholders have invested.


Bett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Muito obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> obrigada

agree  Mrs Wood
2 hrs
  -> tks

agree  Wagner Azevedo
4 hrs
  -> tks

agree  Cristina Santos
7 hrs
  -> tks

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
9 hrs
  -> tks

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
roe / roa
Retorno dos Capitais Próprios/Retorno dos Activos


Explanation:
Millennium bcpO retorno dos capitais próprios, ou "return on equity" (ROE), do grupo deverá crescer mais de 18%, projecção inferior à apresentada por Paulo Teixeira Pinto ...
www.bcp.pt/40/4022_0.jhtml?codNoticia=311670 - 32k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

SAP Portugal - mySAP Supply Chain Management: BenefíciosA solução mySAP SCM melhora o retorno dos activos (ROA):. Reduzindo o investimento de capital através de planos de produção e distribuição mais eficientes ...
www.sap.com/portugal/solutions/business-suite/scm/businessb... - 24k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes


CristinaPereira
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 125

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Freitas e Silva
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, José António

agree  Mariana Moreira
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mariana

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roe / roa
Rendibilidade dos Capitais Próprios / Rendibilidade dos Activos


Explanation:
em Portugal, usa-se quase sempre o termo "rendibilidade".


    Reference: http://www.millenniumbcp.pt/pubs/pt/imprensa/comunicadosdeim...
    Reference: http://www.bes.pt/sitebes/cms.aspx?plg=3071DA33-3A1B-4019-9B...
Gustavo Silva
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Fonseca
11 mins
  -> muito obrigado, Fernando ! um bom dia :-)