KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

dilutive - in this sentence

Portuguese translation: diluente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dilutive - in this sentence
Portuguese translation:diluente
Entered by: Marcella Lang

20:31 Mar 8, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: dilutive - in this sentence
Gross margin (corresponding to revenue less cost of goods sold, divided by revenue) narrowed by 0.3 points to 69% during the year, primarily as a result of the temporary dilutive impact of acquisitions.
Marcella Lang
New Zealand
diluente
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1diluenteFreitas e Silva
4enfraquecido
Flavia Martins dos Santos
4diluitivoMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diluitivo


Explanation:
influenciada pelo impacto diluitivo do forte nível de adições líquidas no final do trimestre. Este efeito foi. particularmente evidenciado em termos de ...
www.telecom.pt/InternetResource/PTSite/PT/Canais/Investidor...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1838

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diluente


Explanation:
.

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla G..: Dill, o ente ;)
18 mins
  -> Obrigado, Carla.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enfraquecido


Explanation:
.... impacto enfraquecido temporário das aquisições.

My suggestion.

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16