KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

dividend withholding taxes

Portuguese translation: retenção de impostos sobre dividendos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dividend withholding taxes
Portuguese translation:retenção de impostos sobre dividendos
Entered by: Marcella Lang

21:15 Mar 8, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: dividend withholding taxes
Growth in earnings in Portugal and Spain, where corporate taxes are lower than the Group average, helped to offset the impact of increased earnings in the Australia, where the tax rate is higher, and an increase in dividend withholding taxes in Australia.
Marcella Lang
New Zealand
retenção de impostos sobre dividendos
Explanation:
diria assim
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada Roberto
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4retenção de impostos sobre dividendos
Roberto Cavalcanti
4taxas de retenção dos dividendos
Flavia Martins dos Santos
4retenção na fonte sobre dividendos
Carla G..
3dividendos de retenção na fonteAna Arroja


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retenção na fonte sobre dividendos


Explanation:
espero que ajude

Carla G..
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taxas de retenção dos dividendos


Explanation:
suggestion

Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carla G..: tax= imposto e não taxa que seria "rate"//note que o meu comentário NÃO é "disagree" é só um comentário
22 hrs
  -> pode ser taxa sim pois temos várias taxas que tem o sentido de impostos, e rate pode ser porcentagem então não concordo com sua opinião.Não se esquerça que existe termos diferentes para o Port. de Portugal e o do Brasil certo?

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retenção de impostos sobre dividendos


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 204
Grading comment
Muito obrigada Roberto

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dividendos de retenção na fonte


Explanation:
é apenas uma sugestão

Ana Arroja
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese