KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

cost collection

Portuguese translation: levantamento de custos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cost collection
Portuguese translation:levantamento de custos
Entered by: Marcio Tondin

13:35 Mar 14, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Cost Management
English term or phrase: cost collection
"the needs of the finance organization for COST COLLECTION and budgeting"

Será que posso traduzir COST COLLECTION como COMPOSIÇãO DO CUSTO, não é?
Marcio Tondin
Brazil
levantamento de custos
Explanation:
informar-se dos valores dos custos
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado Roberto e a todos que me ajudaram a definir este termo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1levantamento de custos
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +1composição do custorhandler
4compilação/agregação de custos
Mariana Moreira
4avaliação de custos/despesas
Hari Cavalcante


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compilação/agregação de custos


Explanation:
uma sugestão:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 395

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
composição do custo


Explanation:
Sim, sua hipótese está correta. Veja estes dois exemplos da expressão em inglês:

Financially Focused Project Management - Google Books Result
by Thomas M. Cappels - 2003 - Business & Economics
The cost collection system is the mechanism used to track all costs expended on ... The budgeting and cost collection processes generally begin after the ...
http://books.google.com.br/books?isbn=1932159096...

NASA MSFC Solicitation: Nuclear Thermal Propulsion Cost Collection ...
20 Sep 2005 ... position to understand and implement the requirements of both the Center and the Agency in the area of NTP cost collection and modeling. ...
www.comspacewatch.com/news/viewsr.html?pid=18123


rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Portas
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Adriana, bom fim-de-semana!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
avaliação de custos/despesas


Explanation:
Boa sorte

Hari Cavalcante
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 39

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
levantamento de custos


Explanation:
informar-se dos valores dos custos

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 204
Grading comment
Obrigado Roberto e a todos que me ajudaram a definir este termo!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 4


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
13 days