KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

reversal of purchase accounting step-up

Portuguese translation: Reajustes no preço de compra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reversal of purchase accounting step-up
Portuguese translation:Reajustes no preço de compra
Entered by: Veronica Colasanto

10:31 Apr 1, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: reversal of purchase accounting step-up
The increase was primarily due to higher raw material, energy and labor costs. In addition, cost of sales was impacted by the sales volume noted above, unfavorable exchange rates and the **reversal of purchase accounting step-up** related to inventory of $27.7 million in 2007 compared to $34.4 million in 2006.

OBRIGADO PELA AJUDA
Veronica Colasanto
Brazil
Reajustes no preço de compra
Explanation:
Reajustes (contábeis) no preço de compra/aquisição. Contabilidade de Aquisição
Selected response from:

jorges
Grading comment
Obrigado!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Reajustes no preço de comprajorges
4 +1anulação/revogação de compras superfaturadas
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anulação/revogação de compras superfaturadas


Explanation:
sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-01 11:38:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

analução/revogação, na contabilidade, de.......

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Reajustes no preço de compra


Explanation:
Reajustes (contábeis) no preço de compra/aquisição. Contabilidade de Aquisição

jorges
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Obrigado!!