KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

arcades

Portuguese translation: praça de jogos


13:03 Apr 6, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: arcades
The shopping center has 100 shops, 20 restaurants, six fast food establishments, two movie theatres, three arcades and draws 20,000 visitors per day.
xxxLuzCardoso
Brazil
Portuguese translation:praça de jogos
Explanation:
Acho que pode estar se referindo a "games arcade"... então também pode ser praça de entretenimento...
Selected response from:

Lucy Leite
Spain
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2galerias/arcadas
Illa Karina Rocha
5lojas de diversões eletrônicas
Mrs Wood
4 +1fliperama: casa de jogos eletrônicosAdriana Fonseca
4 +1praça de jogos
Lucy Leite
4 +1praças de jogos
M. Celina Alonso Neves
4lazer
Lucy Leite
4praças de lazer
M. Celina Alonso Neves


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fliperama: casa de jogos eletrônicos


Explanation:
I hope it helps...

Adriana Fonseca
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Antonio: Dia: ...três máquinas de fliperama..... "Arcade é um videogame profissional usado em estabelecimentos de entretenimento, por vezes também chamado no Brasil de fliperama. (wikipedia)
59 mins
  -> Obrigada

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
galerias/arcadas


Explanation:
arcade
[arquitetura] s. arcada, f.; arcaria, f.; série de arcos; arcade
galeria comercial




Illa Karina Rocha
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Santos
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Marcella Lang
12 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Marcela!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
praça de jogos


Explanation:
Acho que pode estar se referindo a "games arcade"... então também pode ser praça de entretenimento...

Lucy Leite
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ben Kohn
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lazer


Explanation:
Pensei melhor e achei, entre outros sites, este: http://www.muellerjoinville.com.br/muellerplay/index.php

Lucy Leite
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
praças de lazer


Explanation:
Random House Webster's Unabridged Dictionary:
3. an establishment, public area, etc., containing games of a mechanical and electronic type, as pinball and video games, that can be played by a customer for a fee.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-04-06 13:37:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Praças de jogos seria melhor. Cinema também é lazer e está listado separadamente...

M. Celina Alonso Neves
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
praças de jogos


Explanation:
Praças de lazer, como respondi anteriormente, daria a impressão de incluir cinema mas não é o caso porque cinema está listado separadamente. Praças de jogos é melhor, desculpe.

M. Celina Alonso Neves
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Quandt
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lojas de diversões eletrônicas


Explanation:
sugg

Mrs Wood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28