KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

analytics

Portuguese translation: analíticas ou de análise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:analytics
Portuguese translation:analíticas ou de análise
Entered by: Illa Karina Rocha

13:33 Apr 6, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: analytics
Olá

Alguém pode me ajudar com a tradução para o português da palavra "analytics" se é que existe alguma outra tradução além de "análises"? O meu gerente de projetos me disse que "Analytics is the latest buzzword in portfolio analysis and very tricky to translate; it means the branch of logic dealing with analysis"
A frase é a seguinte: "we offer Suite of Information and Analytics tools to our costumer".
Eu estava pensando em usar a plavra "análises" na minha tradução mas gostaria de saber se alguém pode oferecer outra sugestão.
Grata!
dlincks
analíticas ou de análise
Explanation:
eu colocaria ferramentas analíticas ou ferramentas de análise :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-06 13:40:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As ferramentas analíticas atuam em várias áreas, entre elas no gerenciamento da ruptura (falta de produto à disposição do cliente). Os sistemas precisam ser ...
www.abrasnet.com.br/super/junho_2005_capa.asp - 26k

Novas ferramentas analíticas estão ajudando os gerentes a monitorar o progresso ... A Microsoft leva os clientes ao estádio para mostrar os benefícios do ...
www.microsoft.com/brasil/corporativo/businessvalue/kpisforc... - 43k -
Selected response from:

Illa Karina Rocha
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, Illa!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6analíticas ou de análise
Illa Karina Rocha
4análise lógica de dados
Mrs Wood
4análise matemática
Ricardo Dannemann


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
análise matemática


Explanation:
This description you provide seems to indicate that analytics will be used as a tool to break down observed phenomena. Similarly to statistics, analytics uses mathematical models to get its results.
"Ciência analítica" is a more restricted term, but also acceptable.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Analytics
Ricardo Dannemann
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
analíticas ou de análise


Explanation:
eu colocaria ferramentas analíticas ou ferramentas de análise :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-06 13:40:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As ferramentas analíticas atuam em várias áreas, entre elas no gerenciamento da ruptura (falta de produto à disposição do cliente). Os sistemas precisam ser ...
www.abrasnet.com.br/super/junho_2005_capa.asp - 26k

Novas ferramentas analíticas estão ajudando os gerentes a monitorar o progresso ... A Microsoft leva os clientes ao estádio para mostrar os benefícios do ...
www.microsoft.com/brasil/corporativo/businessvalue/kpisforc... - 43k -


Illa Karina Rocha
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada, Illa!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Antonio: Creio ser isto mesmo. No Webster´s: -analytics: the science of logical analysis; analytic: pertaining to or proceeding by annalysis;
44 mins
  -> Obrigada, Marcos!

agree  Marlene Curtis
1 hr
  -> Muito obrigada, Marlene!

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Rhandler!

agree  Carlos Quandt
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  snows
1 day11 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Smartidiom
3 days9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Carla!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
análise lógica de dados


Explanation:
The simplest definition of Analytics is "the science of analysis". A simple and practical definition, however, would be how an entity(i.e., business) arrives at an optimal or realistic decision based on existing data. Business managers may choose to make decisions based on past experiences or rule of thumb, or there might be other qualitative aspects to decision making; but unless there is data involved in the process, it would not be considered analytics.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Analytics

analytics
an.a.lyt.ics
n sg analítica. 1 ciência de análise, especialmente como subdivisão da lógica. 2 geometria analítica.



Mrs Wood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28