KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

Attached is

Portuguese translation: em anexo encontra-se / junto envia-se


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Attached is
Portuguese translation:em anexo encontra-se / junto envia-se
Entered by: Izabel Santos

14:43 Apr 21, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Business letter
English term or phrase: Attached is
Attached is the public release of our first quarter earnings we just sent out. We had a solid quarter.

Qual seria a forma mais formal e corrreta?
Anexo a esta carta, encontra-se o ...
Anexo encontra-se
Anexo, encontra-se
Izabel Santos
Brazil
em anexo encontra-se / junto envia-se
Explanation:
acho que se pode dizer assim
Selected response from:

Rui Domingues
Portugal
Grading comment
Grata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Segue em anexo...
Isabel Peck
5 +1anexo(a) consta
Jorge Rodrigues
5 +1em anexo
Lilma Schimmel
5Em anexo/Junto
lenapires
4em anexo está
Paul Dixon
3 +1em anexo encontra-se / junto envia-se
Rui Domingues


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attached is
em anexo encontra-se / junto envia-se


Explanation:
acho que se pode dizer assim

Rui Domingues
Portugal
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Grata!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Teresa

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
attached is
Segue em anexo...


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Munhoz: Na minha opinião é o termo mais usado
14 mins

agree  Cristina Santos
57 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
attached is
Em anexo/Junto


Explanation:
A minha sugestão!

"Em anexo encontra-se o comunicado de imprensa" ou "Junto encontra o comunicado de imprensa" embora pessoalmente prefira "Em anexo"

Espero que ajude!

lenapires
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 36

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attached is
em anexo


Explanation:
mu suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-21 14:49:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Portanto: "em anexo encontra-se..."

Lilma Schimmel
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Você foi a primeira. Só não posso concordar com o nível "Pro".
30 mins
  -> Obrigada, que bom que vc percebeu.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attached is
anexo(a) consta


Explanation:
Minha sugestão.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Meneses
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Maria.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attached is
em anexo está


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): rhandler, Cristina Santos, Mrs Wood