KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

You get the blame anyway.

Portuguese translation: de qualquer maneira, a culpa é sua.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You get the blame anyway.
Portuguese translation:de qualquer maneira, a culpa é sua.
Entered by: Manipari

16:43 Apr 26, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / leadership
English term or phrase: You get the blame anyway.
The board asked me to be part of the office of the chairman. I refused. You get the blame anyway. I wanted the authority to lead, and they gave in.
Manipari
de qualquer maneira, a culpa é sua.
Explanation:
outra opção
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2de qualquer maneira, a culpa é sua.
Katarina Peters
4 +2você é culpado de qualquer jeito
Roberto Cavalcanti
5você sempre leva a culpa
Leniel Macaferi
4A gente leva a culpa de qualquer jeito.
Marcos Antonio
4De qualquer forma, você assume a culpa/acaba assumindo a culpaAndrea Munhoz
4De qualquer forma, levo a culpa.
Illa Karina Rocha


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you get the blame anyway.
De qualquer forma, levo a culpa.


Explanation:
Recusei mas, de qualquer forma, levo a culpa.

Illa Karina Rocha
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you get the blame anyway.
você é culpado de qualquer jeito


Explanation:
sempre leva a culpa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-26 16:48:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou você é censurado do mesmo jeito

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 204
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
4 mins
  -> Grato Jorge

agree  Nuno Quintas
12 mins
  -> Grato Nuno

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you get the blame anyway.
De qualquer forma, você assume a culpa/acaba assumindo a culpa


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-26 16:52:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se o contexto não fosse formal (acho que é), eu diria 'assumir a bronca'

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 18
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado!


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you get the blame anyway.
de qualquer maneira, a culpa é sua.


Explanation:
outra opção

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Meneses
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Maria

agree  M. Celina Alonso Neves
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Alonso

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
you get the blame anyway.
você sempre leva a culpa


Explanation:
você sempre leva a culpa

você sempre é o culpado

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you get the blame anyway.
A gente leva a culpa de qualquer jeito.


Explanation:
Sug.

You ( no sentido indefinido) = se, nós, a gente.

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 104
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado!





Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Cristina Santos