KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

bear territory

Portuguese translation: território de especuladores que atuam na baixa


00:11 Jul 3, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: bear territory
Market Summary
Stocks resumed their sell-off on Wednesday after oil hit a new record and factory orders showed the weakest performance in three months. Both the Dow Jones Industrial Average and Nasdaq drifted into bear territory during the session.
marco lessa
Brazil
Portuguese translation:território de especuladores que atuam na baixa
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Ione Koseki
Grading comment
4 pontinhos pra você. Jóia. Obrigado.Best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1território de especuladores que atuam na baixa
Ione Koseki
3 +2mercado baixista
Lúcia Leitão
4ostentar mercado/ ostentar território de mercado(bear market territory)
Mary Palmer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
território de especuladores que atuam na baixa


Explanation:
.

Ione Koseki
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
4 pontinhos pra você. Jóia. Obrigado.Best.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
11 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ostentar mercado/ ostentar território de mercado(bear market territory)


Explanation:
sug

Mary Palmer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mercado baixista


Explanation:
É muito utilizado no port-Brasil a expressão "mercado baixista" ("bear market"). A expressão "território baixista" só vi ser utilizada uma vez, mas não me parece correcta. Talvez "mercado baixista" dado o contexto se adeqúe.

Lúcia Leitão
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis: mercado em baixa (em oposição ao bull market, em alta)
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  JoaoMoreira
9 days