KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

overbooking

Portuguese translation: sobrevenda


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overbooking
Portuguese translation:sobrevenda
Entered by: Maria Meneses

11:58 Jul 11, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: overbooking
Contexto:

"Indicator showing if overbooking of the target quantity of a contract is allowed.

Use
With number determination as the contract determination type, for an order proposal item, if overbooking of a contract item is not allowed, the order quantity is verified against the open target quantity of the contract item. If the open target quantity is exceeded, the relevant contract item is considered invalid by the contract determination service and the order proposal item is not assigned.

If overbooking is allowed, no verification against the open target quantity takes place.

Dependencies
Defined in the ERP System which holds the contract data and sent to F&R by way of the inbound interface for contract data."
Marcos Zattar
Germany
sobrevenda
Explanation:
sug
Selected response from:

Maria Meneses
Grading comment
Gostei também de "excesso de pedidos". Aparentemente, o termo "overbooking" é utilizado no Brasil somente na aviação.
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8excesso de reservas
M. Celina Alonso Neves
4 +6sobrevenda
Maria Meneses
5overbooking
Constance Mannshardt
4 +1excesso de pedidosvertebem


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sobrevenda


Explanation:
sug

Maria Meneses
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gostei também de "excesso de pedidos". Aparentemente, o termo "overbooking" é utilizado no Brasil somente na aviação.
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 min
  -> Obrigada Marlene

agree  Ligia Dias Costa: No contexto, é isso. Embora em Portugal, na hotelaria e aviação se utilize o termo Overbooking
6 mins
  -> Também se utiliza, mas neste contexto pareceu-me ser esta a tradução. Obrigada pela precisão Lígia

agree  Italo & Beverly Sessegolo
19 mins
  -> Obrigada Italo

agree  Teresa Borges
20 mins
  -> Obrigada Teresa. Bom fim de semana

agree  Lucio Pereira
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Lúcio

agree  Luciana Roppa
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Luciana

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
excesso de reservas


Explanation:
reservas em excesso

M. Celina Alonso Neves
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
0 min
  -> Obrigada, Isabel.

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
3 mins
  -> Obrigada, Sara.

agree  Fernanda Rocha
11 mins
  -> Obrigada, Fernanda.

agree  Gustavo Silva
18 mins
  -> Obrigada, windblast.

agree  rhandler
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Rhandler. Você estava sumido...

agree  Kadja Bless: A própria palavra "overbooking" também pode ser empregada com o mesmo sentido de excesso de reservas
2 hrs
  -> Certamente. Obrigada, Kadja!

agree  Lúcia Leitão
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Lúcia.

agree  JoaoMoreira
1 day1 hr
  -> Obrigada, João.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
excesso de pedidos


Explanation:
it is self-explanatory

vertebem
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
overbooking


Explanation:
Ao menos no Brasil o termo utilizado é mesmo overbooking.

Constance Mannshardt
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese