KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

inducements - in this sentence - PT BR please

Portuguese translation: persuasão


03:50 Jan 31, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: inducements - in this sentence - PT BR please
Rules guiding employees and directors towards ethical decisions in situations of potential conflict of interest, political involvement, bribery and financial inducements;
Marcella Lang
New Zealand
Portuguese translation:persuasão
Explanation:
Conjur - Judiciário contribuiu para ampliar imoralidade no ...
... decorrente das fortes conexões mantidas nas elevadas esferas governamentais, e da impositiva persuasão financeira e econômica de que normalmente dispõem ...
www.conjur.com.br/2008-ago-14/judiciario_contribuiu_ampliar...
Selected response from:

Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you for the link
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5incentivos financeiros
Leniel Macaferi
4persuasão
Marcia Gascon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
inducements - in this sentence - pt br please
incentivos financeiros


Explanation:
incentivos financeiros

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2009-01-31 04:09:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Concise Oxford Thesaurus
inducement
▶ noun INCENTIVE, encouragement, attraction, temptation, stimulus, bait, carrot, lure, pull, draw, spur, goad, impetus, motive, motivation, provocation; bribe, reward; informal come-on, sweetener.


    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com/inducement
Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
3 hrs

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
6 hrs

agree  Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO
9 hrs

agree  xxxaoliveira09
10 hrs

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
1 day6 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inducements - in this sentence - pt br please
persuasão


Explanation:
Conjur - Judiciário contribuiu para ampliar imoralidade no ...
... decorrente das fortes conexões mantidas nas elevadas esferas governamentais, e da impositiva persuasão financeira e econômica de que normalmente dispõem ...
www.conjur.com.br/2008-ago-14/judiciario_contribuiu_ampliar...

Marcia Gascon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you for the link