KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

matt wells

Portuguese translation: foço/caixa de tapete


13:31 Feb 3, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general) / Store
English term or phrase: matt wells
«matt wells have been cleaned and door mats are in good condition and swept.»

This is a list of features from a store, in this case, the store exterior.
Thanks in advance!
Soraia Martins
Portugal
Portuguese translation:foço/caixa de tapete
Explanation:
my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2009-02-03 13:59:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a 'matwell' or mat well is where the door mat goes in, it's a frame that is usually inset.
http://www.westyhardware.co.uk/aluminium-matwell-frame-221-p...
www.shackerley.com
Selected response from:

Floriana Leary
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda :)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1foço/caixa de tapete
Floriana Leary
3caixas com acabamento mate/opaco/fosco
Artur Jorge Martins
3dobras/rugas/ondas do capachoMarlene Curtis
2 +1bandejas dos capachos
Clauwolf
Summary of reference entries provided
entradas de luz - clarabóias
Marcos Antonio

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bandejas dos capachos


Explanation:
:) Aguarde as sugestões de PTPT

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
23 mins
  -> obrigado

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foço/caixa de tapete


Explanation:
my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2009-02-03 13:59:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a 'matwell' or mat well is where the door mat goes in, it's a frame that is usually inset.
http://www.westyhardware.co.uk/aluminium-matwell-frame-221-p...
www.shackerley.com

Floriana Leary
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ligia Dias Costa: Cuidado com a grafia!
15 mins
  -> é fosso não foço (sorry)

neutral  rhandler: foço???
15 mins
  -> é fosso não foço (minhas desculpas)

agree  Cristiana Veleda: pelo contexto (já que se fala mais adiante de tapetes), presumo que a tradução mais adequada seja, então, "fosso ou caixa do tapete"...
45 mins
  -> Obrigada Cristiana, e realmente é fosso não foço

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dobras/rugas/ondas do capacho


Explanation:
Creio ser isto.

wellen
v. corrugate, form corresponding ridges or wrinkles; marcel, set hair in waves, curl; wave, ripple, form small waves

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-03 14:36:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wells refere-se ao desenho do capacho, com ondulações.

Ver

Pattern adhesive sealing films and mats for multi-well plates ...This mat design with dimples has limited usage due to the constraint of well size and geometry related to plate design. In addition, mat design with dimples ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/7037580.html -

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1838

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
caixas com acabamento mate/opaco/fosco


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: entradas de luz - clarabóias

Reference information:
Não creio que seja "mat wells" e diria que "matt wells" tem um significado de "clarabóia, com vidros opaco "

Segundo o Michaelis, clarabóia é uma abertura, ordinariamente envidraçada, no teto ou na parede externa, para dar claridade interior.

Marcos Antonio
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 104