KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

Inter-dealer broker

Portuguese translation: corretores intermediários


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Inter-dealer broker
Portuguese translation:corretores intermediários
Entered by: Osil Tissot

20:40 Feb 7, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / stock exchange bolsa de valores corretor
English term or phrase: Inter-dealer broker
Definition:

Inter-dealer broker
An inter-dealer broker acts as an intermediary between other participants in capital markets (brokers and market makers) who wish to buy or sell large quantities without revealing their identities.

Large inter-dealer brokers deal in huge volumes of securities (albeit at low commission rates). They have trading systems similar in scale and functionality to those used by stock exchanges, but inter-dealer brokers serve a more restricted market of professional investors.

Inter-dealer brokers may also be able to deal in securities and derivatives that are not traded on exchanges

Já vi "broker dealer" em alguns dicionários e glossários. As traduções apresentadas foram "corretora", "intermediário". Parecem ser a mesma coisa que "dealer broker". Mas e inter-dealer broker?

Vejam a definição para "broker dealer"

A broker-dealer is a company or other organization that trades securities for its own account or on behalf of its customers.

When executing trade orders on behalf of a customer, the institution is said to be acting as a broker. When executing trades for its own account, the institution is said to be acting as a "dealer." Securities bought from clients or other firms in the capacity of dealer may be sold to clients or other firms acting again in the capacity of dealer, or they may become a part of the firm's holdings

Obrigado.
Osil Tissot
Brazil
corretores intermediários
Explanation:
[PDF] RelatóRio econômico - [ Translate this page ]File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
nais por meio de inter dealers brokers – intermediários especializados que vêm ...... no segmento de renda fixa e a tributação excessiva sobre transações ..... as corretoras e distribuidoras que exercem essa função venham passando por ...
www.andima.com.br/publicacoes/arqs/MercadodeBalcaodeRendaFi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-07 20:52:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inter-dealer brokerAn inter-dealer broker acts as an intermediary between other participants in capital markets (brokers and market makers) who wish to buy or sell large ...
moneyterms.co.uk/interdealer-broker/
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos que participaram e responderam.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5corretores intermediáriosMarlene Curtis
3Corretor internorhandler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inter-dealer broker
Corretor interno


Explanation:
Encontrei estes exemplos, entre 38 outros no Google:

[DOC] CONSULTA PÚBLICA Nº 439 de 04/04/2003 Item: CONSULTA PÚBLICA Nº ...
Formato do arquivo: Microsoft Word - Ver em HTML
... onde haveria de ocupar sua banca, como privilegiado “corretor interno”, para usar de expressões postas pelo mesmo, prova-se através seu porta-voz, ...
http://sistemas.anatel.gov.br/SACP/Relatorios/ExportarContri...


[PDF] Inteligência Competitiva
Formato do arquivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
tem que se tornar um corretor interno, em. relação ao seu produto de trabalho e função,. que é o conhecimento. Aquelas empresas ...
www.pg.cefetpr.br/ppgep/disciplinas/tico/Apostila-portugues...

rhandler
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 347
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado, Rhandler


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
inter-dealer broker
corretores intermediários


Explanation:
[PDF] RelatóRio econômico - [ Translate this page ]File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
nais por meio de inter dealers brokers – intermediários especializados que vêm ...... no segmento de renda fixa e a tributação excessiva sobre transações ..... as corretoras e distribuidoras que exercem essa função venham passando por ...
www.andima.com.br/publicacoes/arqs/MercadodeBalcaodeRendaFi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-07 20:52:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Inter-dealer brokerAn inter-dealer broker acts as an intermediary between other participants in capital markets (brokers and market makers) who wish to buy or sell large ...
moneyterms.co.uk/interdealer-broker/

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1838
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos que participaram e responderam.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado, Marlene


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiana Veleda
19 mins
  -> Grata Cristiana!

agree  Floriana Leary
2 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada Floriana!

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral:
13 hrs
  -> Grata Antonio!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada Isabel Maria!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada Artur Jorge!