KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

passed the trademark clearance

Portuguese translation: aprovado na pesquisa de marcas registradas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:passed the trademark clearance
Portuguese translation:aprovado na pesquisa de marcas registradas
Entered by: Izabel Santos

20:24 Feb 11, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Brand name
English term or phrase: passed the trademark clearance
This name also passed the trademark clearance and the linguistic checks around the world, unlike some of the other brand name candidates, which raised certain competitive conflicts or had a derogative meaning in other languages
Izabel Santos
Brazil
aprovado na pesquisa de marcas registradas
Explanation:
Considering they are saying that the name chosen for the company was checked and it is approved for usage after research on Trademarks database. I think "aprovado para registro de marca" ou "aprovado na pesquisa de marcas registradas" will fit perfectly. I hope that helps. :)
Selected response from:

Claudia Belzer
Grading comment
Grata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4aprovado na pesquisa de marcas registradas
Claudia Belzer
4 +3obteve aprovação no levantamento sobre marcas comerciais
CicaBarth
4obteve a aprovação de/foi aprovado como marca comercial
Artur Jorge Martins
4apuramento da marca registada
Floriana Leary
4(processo de) investigação de marca registradaMarlene Curtis


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(processo de) investigação de marca registrada


Explanation:
Ver

Revisão da política de marca registrada do AdWords (Reino Unido e ... - [ Translate this page ]A partir de 5 de maio de 2008, as palavras-chave que foram desabilitadas devido a uma investigação de marca registrada não serão mais restritas ao Reino ...
adwords.google.com/support/bin/answer.py?hl=br&answer=92877 - 27k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-11 20:36:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trademark EdgeTrademark clearance refers to the process of searching for pre-existing trademark uses of your proposed mark, and analyzing search results to determine ...
www.trademarkedge.com/info/search-clear.htm - 38k

Marlene Curtis
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1838

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
aprovado na pesquisa de marcas registradas


Explanation:
Considering they are saying that the name chosen for the company was checked and it is approved for usage after research on Trademarks database. I think "aprovado para registro de marca" ou "aprovado na pesquisa de marcas registradas" will fit perfectly. I hope that helps. :)

Claudia Belzer
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grata!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
43 mins

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral:
9 hrs

agree  Marcos Antonio
12 hrs

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 day9 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
obteve aprovação no levantamento sobre marcas comerciais


Explanation:
"Before adopting and using a trademark or service mark, a new business should perform a trademark clearance search to determine the availability of the mark"

CicaBarth
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
24 mins
  -> Obrigada, Rhandler!

agree  Maria José Tavares
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Maria José!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
13 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Isabel!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apuramento da marca registada


Explanation:
This is my suggestion, I beleive 'apuramento' is better fitted here

Esta marca(nome) também teve o apuramento da marca registada


ínfopedia:-
apuramento
nome masculino1. acto ou efeito de apurar, exame, selecção, contagem de votos

Floriana Leary
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obteve a aprovação de/foi aprovado como marca comercial


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16