KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

MOL

Portuguese translation: mais ou menos (5%)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MOL
Portuguese translation:mais ou menos (5%)
Entered by: ana luiza

16:09 Feb 13, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: MOL
speaking of shipped wheat - "16,000 metric tons, 5% MOL at buyer´s option at contract price."
ana luiza
mais ou menos (5%)
Explanation:
MOL - More or less

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-13 16:15:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mais ou menos 5% à opção do comprador e ao preço do contrato

É normal aparecer em contrados
Selected response from:

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Grading comment
Perfeito, Maria José! Obrigada pela clara explicação. Ana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6mais ou menos (5%)Maria José Tavares
4 +3limite maximo/mínimo de encomenda
Floriana Leary


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
mol
mais ou menos (5%)


Explanation:
MOL - More or less

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-13 16:15:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mais ou menos 5% à opção do comprador e ao preço do contrato

É normal aparecer em contrados

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Perfeito, Maria José! Obrigada pela clara explicação. Ana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Celina Alonso Neves
2 mins
  -> Obrigada M. Celina

agree  Teresa Filipe
14 mins
  -> Obrigada Teresa

agree  Artur Jorge Martins: 28 anos de trading!? É incrível! Mas agora me pergunto: começou a traduzir com que idade, 10 anos...?
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada! Os contratos que eu já traduzi com esta expressão... sempre são mais de 28 anos de trading!!!

agree  Teresa Borges
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada Teresa

agree  Humberto Ribas
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada Humberto e bom fim de semana

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada António Tomás e bom fim de semana

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mol
limite maximo/mínimo de encomenda


Explanation:
MOL = Maximum/Minimum Ordering Limit
http://www.acronymfinder.com/MOL~2.html
I beleive it could also be Maximum Ordering Limt .- 16,000 metric tons, 5% max./min. ordering limit (MOL) at buyer´s option at contract price."

www.investopedia.com/ask/answers/04/022704.asp
en.mimi.hu/stockmarket/limit_order.html

Floriana Leary
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxaoliveira09
1 min
  -> Thank you aoliveira, have a great afternoon!

agree  Claudia Belzer
4 mins
  -> Thank you Claudia, have a great afternoon!

agree  Marlene Curtis
15 mins
  -> Thank you Marlene, have a great afternoon!

neutral  Maria José Tavares: Se é um limite min./max. a quantidade tem de ser a indicada e não se conseguem "encaixar" os 5% à opção do comprador!
5 hrs
  -> Como não? ...16,000 metric tons, 5% MOL at buyer´s option at contract price. 'at buyers option' = 'opção do comprador',. Também não encaixa muito bem o more or less, more or less do que?