KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

Thresholds and Caps

Portuguese translation: limiares e limitações (ou limites superiores)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Thresholds and Caps
Portuguese translation:limiares e limitações (ou limites superiores)
Entered by: Irene B

20:59 Feb 18, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Sales Compensation Program
English term or phrase: Thresholds and Caps
Gostaria de saber a melhor tradução para "thresholds and caps"no seguinte contexto:

"Quotas, THRESHOLDS and CAPS
Performance Measures
Participants can achieve their Annual Target Incentives, Quarterly Target Incentives, Quarterly Bonuses and Monthly Target Incentives by meeting or exceeding the annual, monthly and quarterly Quotas assigned to them for each of those incentives or bonuses (paid in Reais)."

Agradeço, desde já, sua valiosíssima contribuição.
Irene B
limiares e limitações
Explanation:
'cap and trade' (limitação e comércio), que estão a despontar nos EUA e noutros países da OCDE. ... Introduzir um limiar comunitário único para as quotas de ...

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2...
Selected response from:

Floriana Leary
United States
Grading comment
Agree!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4limiares e limitações
Floriana Leary
4 +1Limites e limitações
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
thresholds and caps
limiares e limitações


Explanation:
'cap and trade' (limitação e comércio), que estão a despontar nos EUA e noutros países da OCDE. ... Introduzir um limiar comunitário único para as quotas de ...

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2...

Floriana Leary
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Agree!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada a você Floriana e a todos os que ofereceram sua contribuição e seus esclarecimentos.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
10 mins
  -> thank you Marlene!

agree  Cristiana Veleda
12 mins
  -> Thank you Cristiana have a great night!

agree  Mauro Lando: Na verdade o texto se refere aos limites superiores de bonuses a que os agentes tem direito. O palavra "cap" neste caso não foi usada no sentido de "cap and trade" apenas como limite superior de ganhos.
13 mins
  -> Thank you Mauro for your clarification, have a great night!

agree  rhandler
3 hrs
  -> Thank you rhandler!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thresholds and caps
Limites e limitações


Explanation:
Opção.

Valores máximos e mínimos = limites


Threshold (BusinessDictionary.com )
- Minimum or maximum value (established for an attribute, characteristic, or parameter) which serves as a benchmark for comparison or guidance and any breach of which may call for a complete review of the situation or the redesign of a system.


- Biblioteca do Tribunal Administrativo e Fiscal do FunchalLimites e limitações, harmonização e restrição de direitos 2. Delimitação do âmbito normativo: os limites imanentes 3. As restrições legislativas ...
www.dgsi.pt/btaf/btaf.nsf/305fde3cddf188ab802569660044179b/...

- Capítulo 7 - Limites e Limitações Constitucionais ao Poder de. Tributar. 139. 7.1. Incidência, Não-Incidência, Imunidade e Isenção ...
bdjur.stj.gov.br/jspui/bitstream/2011/3039/1/Princípios_Tributários_e_Financeiros.pdf -

- ... Ministro da República para a Região Autónoma 6) Fiscalização preventiva e sucessiva 7) Limites e limitações 8) Limite de "soberania" 9) Limite "próprio" ...
doutrina.vlex.pt/source/2155/toc/02 - 21k



Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral:
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Tomás