KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

Physical Working Day

Portuguese translation: dia de trabalho efectivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Physical Working Day
Portuguese translation:dia de trabalho efectivo
Entered by: Maria José Tavares

15:44 Feb 19, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Sales Compensation Program
English term or phrase: Physical Working Day
Gostaria de saber a melhor tradução, do inglês para o português, da expressão "physical working day" no seguinte contexto:
"Participants leaving the employment of the Company from an eligible Plan position will receive incentive payments up to and including their last PHYSICAL WORKING DAY."

Entendo que esta expressão quer dizer último dia útil com a presença do empregado. Vocês confirmam? Alguém tem alguma sugestão adequada para esta expressão?
Agradeço, desde já, sua valiosíssima contribuição!!!!!!!!!
Irene B
(último) dia de trabalho efectivo
Explanation:
sug
Selected response from:

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Grading comment
Agree!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5(último) dia de trabalho efectivoMaria José Tavares
4 +1dia útil
Susana Valdez
4 +1último dia trabalhadoMarlene Curtis
4dia de comparecimento com trabalho ativo
Paul Dixon


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
physical working day
dia útil


Explanation:
uma sugestão

Susana Valdez
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxaoliveira09
5 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
physical working day
dia de comparecimento com trabalho ativo


Explanation:
What comes to mind.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 23

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
physical working day
(último) dia de trabalho efectivo


Explanation:
sug

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Agree!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigada Maria José e a todos os que ofereceram sua gentil contribuição. God bless you!!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa: exactamente
6 mins
  -> Obrigada Ligia

agree  Teresa Borges
21 mins
  -> Obrigada Teresa

agree  oxygen4u: :)
27 mins
  -> Obrigada :)

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada António Tomás

agree  Artur Jorge Martins: Não preciso, como ando sempre mascarado, no Carnaval mascaro-me de mim próprio!
2 days19 hrs
  -> Obrigada Artur. Já se mascarou?

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
physical working day
último dia trabalhado


Explanation:
Com a presença física do empregado, trabalhando.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 1838

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Celina Alonso Neves
1 min
  -> Grata Celina!