ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Business/Commerce (general)

Weighted-Average Exercise Price

Portuguese translation: preço médio ponderado do exercício

20:20 Aug 30, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Weighted-Average Exercise Price
price at which the stock or commodity underlying a call or put option can be purchased (call) or sold (put) over the specified period. For instance, a call contract may allow the buyer to purchase 100 shares of XYZ at any time in the next three months at an exercise or strike price of $63.

Read more: http://www.answers.com/topic/exercise-price#ixzz2dUBCr9ID
Carina.C
Brazil
Portuguese translation:preço médio ponderado do exercício
Explanation:
Ver, por exemplo:
http://www.econoinfo.com.br/comunicados/KROTON/Acoes-Entregu...
ou
http://www.lindencorp.com.br/arquivos/vt62_lindenberg.pdf (pag. 27)
Selected response from:

Jose Braga
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1preço médio ponderado do exercício
Jose Braga
4médio ponderado do preço do exercício (strike price)
Kevin Freyburg
4média ponderada do preço/custo do exercícioLeonor Machado


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weighted-average exercise price
média ponderada do preço/custo do exercício


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 214

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weighted-average exercise price
médio ponderado do preço do exercício (strike price)


Explanation:
In finance, the strike price (or exercise price) of an option is the fixed price at which the owner of the option can buy (in the case of a call), or sell (in the case of a put), the underlying security or commodity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 minutos (2013-08-30 20:42:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops - média ponderada!!


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Strike_price
    Reference: http://br.advfn.com/educacional/opcoes/preco-de-exercicio-st...
Kevin Freyburg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
weighted-average exercise price
preço médio ponderado do exercício


Explanation:
Ver, por exemplo:
http://www.econoinfo.com.br/comunicados/KROTON/Acoes-Entregu...
ou
http://www.lindencorp.com.br/arquivos/vt62_lindenberg.pdf (pag. 27)

Jose Braga
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado Marlene!